Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Mario René Rodríguez Torres
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2009
Supervisor
Committee
Natali, Marcos Piason (President)
Ginzburg, Jaime
Zaldivar, Francisco Ernesto Zaragoza
Title in Portuguese
Guimarães Rosa e outros escritores provincianos latino-americanos (Arguedas, Rulfo, Rosa Bastos e García Marquez)
Keywords in Portuguese
Campo e cidade
Oralidade e escrita
Regionalismo
Tradição e modernidade
Transculturação
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, proponho-me examinar a obra de Jõao Guimarães Rosa (principalmente Grande Sertão: Veredas e alguns contos) em relação com as obras mais reconhecidas de outros escritores junto com os quais conformaria o grupo que José María Arguedas denomina escritores provincianos: Juan Rulfo, o próprio Arguedas e, embora menos próximo a eles, García Márquez. Além destes autores, examino sua relação com Augusto Roa Bastos, autor que a crítica posterior a Arguedas inclui entre os provincianos. Analisa-se por que estes escritores se apresentam como humildes camponeses, vaqueiros ou índios que não gostam dos intelectuais e escrevem obras que parecem narradas por um membro das culturas fundamentalmente orais de suas regiões de origem. Aponta-se que o objetivo dos provincianos é fazer surgir a província no literário em uma escrita que tem como destino a cidade, em resposta aos processos de modernização que parecem condená-la a desaparecer. Avalia-se o que fica dessa resposta, sugerindo-se que pode ser uma ruína. Na análise sobre a proposta narrativa dos provincianos são consideradas diferentes interpretações dedicadas a esse tema, desde os estudos clássicos de Ángel Rama e Antonio Candido até alguns textos que questionaram esses estudos, como os de Alberto Moreiras e Idelber Avelar.
Title in English
Guimarães Rosa and other Latin American writers of province (Arguedas, Rulfo, Roa Bastos and García Márquez)
Keywords in English
Country and city
Orality and literacy
Regionalism
Tradition and modernity
Transculturation
Abstract in English
In this dissertation, I examine the relationship between the work of Jõao Guimarães Rosa (especially Grande Sertão: Veredas and some of his short stories) and that of other writers called "provincianos" by José María Arguedas: Arguedas himself, Rulfo, and, to a lesser extent, García Márquez. In addition to these authors, I examine Guimarães Rosa in relation to Augusto Roa Bastos, an author who would later be included in the group of "provincianos" by some critics following Arguedas. The dissertation analyzes why these writers describe themselves as humble cowboys, peasants, or natives who dislike intellectuals and who write works that appear to be narrated from a "provincial" point of view. The aim of the "provincianos" is to make the hinterlands appear in the literary, in writing addressed to the city, in reaction to the modernization process that seems to condemn the cultures of those regions to disappear. Furthermore, the dissertation evaluates what remains of that response, indicating that it may be a ruin. In the analysis of the work of the "provincianos", different interpretations of the subject are considered. From the classic studies of Ángel Rama and Antonio Candido to the texts of critics who have questioned those studies, such as Alberto Moreiras and Idelber Avelar.