Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-18022010-171610
Document
Author
Full name
Elizabeth Rocha Leite
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Bernardini, Aurora Fornoni (President)
Ávila, Myriam Corrêa de Araujo
Gotlib, Nadia Battella
Medeiros, Sergio Luiz Rodrigues
Tarricone, Jucimara
Title in Portuguese
A experiência dos limites na poética de Paulo Leminski
Keywords in Portuguese
Experiência de limites
Filosofia da linguagem
Lógica poética
Poesia experimental
Abstract in Portuguese
A poesia de Paulo Leminski (1944/1989), escrita no Brasil entre os anos 60 e 80 do século XX, revela uma constante atitude de experimentação que abre caminhos para o questionamento da relação entre pensamento, mundo e linguagem. Ao refazer a trajetória do autor e analisar o modo de criação de seus jogos de linguagem, pretendo revelar a lógica de sua poética, voltada para a materialidade do signo lingüístico. Como poeta e ficcionista, redator publicitário, letrista de música, crítico e tradutor, a matériaprima e o objeto de Leminski é sempre a linguagem verbal em suas mais variadas dimensões. Nesse período, entre os anos 60 e 80, em que as teorias sobre os signos e sobre o discurso começam a dominar os estudos literários, a poética metalingüística e reflexiva de Leminski surge como um campo de experiência de limites ainda não testados ou pouco testados por outros poetas. O conceito da poesia como texto literário, como expressão de uma linguagem escrita, veiculada em livros e destinada a um público erudito, passa a ser também por ele questionado. Para Leminski, a poesia faz parte da semiótica, do mundo dos signos que engloba todas as outras formas de manifestações artísticas, de informação e de comunicação. Poesia é também linguagem gráfica, sonora e verbal, que busca uma lógica própria para expressar pensamentos e formas de vida. Esta pesquisa vai focalizar alguns aspectos da teoria da linguagem e da teoria literária evidenciados, em diversos níveis, na prática poética leminskiana. São questões pertinentes ao contexto de diferentes correntes contemporâneas de pensamento que apontam a linguagem como o lugar privilegiado em que se dá a atuação do sujeito e a criação dos sentidos.
Title in English
The experience of limits in the poetics of Paulo Leminski
Keywords in English
Experience of limits
Experimental poetry
Philosophy of language
Poetic logic
Abstract in English
The poetry of Paulo Leminski (1944-89), written in Brazil between the 1960s and the 1980s, displays a constant attitude of experimentation that opens up possibilities for questioning the relationships between thought, world and language. By retracing the development of his career as a writer and analyzing the ways in which he created his language games, I set out to discover the logic of his poetics and its links to the materiality of the linguistic sign. As a poet and author of fiction, but also as a producer of advertising copy, song lyrics, literary criticism and translations, Leminski always took verbal language in its many different dimensions as his object and raw material. In the period discussed (1960s, 70s and 80s), when theories of signs and discourse predominated in literary studies, Leminski developed his metalinguistic and reflexive poetics as a field for experiencing and experimenting with limits that other poets had not yet tested at all or only very marginally. He also questioned the concept of poetry as literary text, as the expression of a written language conveyed in books to a learned audience. For Leminski poetry was part of semiotics, of the world of signs that encompasses all other forms of art as well as information and communication. Poetry is visual language and sound as well as verbal language, pursuing its own logic to express thoughts and life forms. My research focuses on some aspects of the theory of language and of the literary theory evinced at various levels by Leminskis poetic practice. The questions raised are pertinent in the context of different contemporary currents of thought which consider language a privileged field for the operation of the subject and the creation of meaning.