Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Giselle Madureira Bueno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2006
Supervisor
Committee
Pontieri, Regina Lucia (President)
Morais, Marcia Marques de
Passos, Cleusa Rios Pinheiro
Title in Portuguese
A luzinha dividida: violência e trauma em "Grande sertão: Veredas"
Keywords in Portuguese
Grande sertão: Veredas
Guimarães Rosa
Mal
Trauma
Violência
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho é uma reflexão sobre Grande sertão: Veredas de João Guimarães Rosa. Tendo como foco a temática da violência, primeiramente abordamos os questionamentos éticos, religiosos e intelectuais do velho Riobaldo sobre esse problema em sua associação com o mal, conforme ele o trama nos causos iniciais da obra. Ganham relevo aqui as indagações sobre as causas ou razões da violência e a especulação sobre a doutrina quelemeniana e seus compassos e descompassos com o ponto de vista do autor. Em segundo lugar, estudamos a relação da massa dos camaradas e dos comandantes com o código de honra, cuidando de salientar os vários jogos aí observáveis: por exemplo, jagunço por eleição/jagunço por condição, tradição/invenção, liberdade/fatalidade. Em seguida, discutimos a chefia autoritária de Urutu-Branco, fruto, ao mesmo tempo, de uma vontade despótica e ausente, e encerrada em aporias que embaralham as tentativas do narrador de dar sentido à sua existência, calcular perdas e ganhos e cerzir as veredas de sua redenção. Finalmente introduzimos o conceito de trauma e experimentamos sua fertilidade e limites para pensar o caráter ambíguo da violência no Grande sertão: Veredas: às vezes, assimilável e representável, às vezes, de tal modo desnorteante que se apequenam melancolicamente essas possibilidades. É neste ponto também que se concentram comentários sobre violência e forma narrativa.
Title in English
Violence and trauma in The Devil to Pay in the Backlands
Keywords in English
Evil
Guimarães Rosa
The Devil to Pay in the Backlands
Trauma
Violence
Abstract in English
This piece of work is a reflection on Grande Sertão: Veredas by João Guimarães Rosa (The Devil to Pay in the Backlands). Firstly, focusing on violence subject we approach the ethical, religious and intellectual enquiries of the old aged Riobaldo into this matter and its association with evil, according to the way he plots it on the initial tales of the book. Significance is given to the enquiries about the causes and the reasons of violence itself and the speculation about the Quelemenian doctrine (from the book character Quelemém) and its agreements and disagreements with the author´s view. Secondly, we study the jagunços and commanders relation to the code of honour, taking into account several dualities: for instance, tradition/invention, liberty/fatality. Subsequently, we discuss the Urutu-Branco´s authoritarian leadership, result, at the same time, of an absent and despotic will, and surrounded by aporias which puzzle narrator´s attempts of giving himself reasons to live, evaluating gains and losses and asserting his own redemption. Finally, we introduce the concept of trauma and we experiment its limits and fertility to think of the ambiguous character of violence on Grande Sertão: Veredas: on some occasions, acknowledgeable and representable; on other occasions, so bewildering that those possibilities become melancholically smaller. Precisely at this point, we also concentrate comments on violence and narrative form.