Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-13122012-103821
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana Carneiro da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Natali, Marcos Piason (President)
Ginzburg, Jaime
Mello, Jefferson Agostini
Title in Portuguese
Tensões do pensamento nacional no diálogo crítico entre Roberto Schwarz e Silviano Santiago
Keywords in Portuguese
Roberto Schwarz
Silviano Santiago
Teoria literária - Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
Partindo de uma sensação de desconforto em relação a certo modo de encaminhamento da reflexão crítica contemporânea no Brasil, este trabalho propõe uma análise comparativa de alguns ensaios de dois autores de notória importância para a teoria literária brasileira, a saber, Roberto Schwarz e Silviano Santiago. Por meio de um recorte que privilegia as proposições e avaliações sobre os aspectos socioculturais do país realizadas por eles, pretende-se explicitar como a perspectiva contrastiva que leva em consideração as oposições, mas também as semelhanças entre tais obras pode configurar uma possibilidade de formulações outras para questões que há muito são fundamentais no pensamento nacional. Desse modo, sem nos isentarmos de uma posição na disputa do campo, almejamos flagrar as tensões que os textos críticos estabelecem entre si e vislumbrar nesse procedimento uma potência particular. Deteremo-nos, sobretudo, nos modos como o tópico da subordinação econômica versus (in)dependência cultural (e sua relação com o nacionalismo) são desenvolvidos e envolvem estratégias de autolegitimação, bem como o embate entre pressupostos teóricos de escasso diálogo: a desconstrução e o materialismo dialético.
Title in English
Tensions of national thinking in the critical dialogue between Roberto Schwarz and Silviano Santiago
Keywords in English
Literary theory - Brazil
Roberto Schwarz
Silviano Santiago
Abstract in English
Motivated by a certain discomfort related to a specific direction Brazils contemporary critical thought has taken, this paper proposes a comparative analysis between a few essays from two highly regarded authors in Brazilian literary criticism: Roberto Schwarz and Silviano Santiago. Through a point of view that privileges the proposals and assessments concerning the countrys socio cultural aspects carried out by them, it is intended to highlight how the contrastive perspective which takes into consideration the oppositions, but also the similarities between the aforementioned works can configure a possibility of formulating other questions that for long have been quintessential in the national thought. Thus, without excusing ourselves from taking a stand in the dispute, we aspire to point out the tensions set between the critical texts and conjecture a common faculty in this procedure. We shall focus, mostly, on the manners the topic economic subordination versus cultural (in)dependence (and its relation to nationalism) are developed and regard self-legitimization strategies, as well as the confrontation between theoretical moulds of rare dialogue: deconstruction and dialectic materialism.