Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Teresinha Aparecida Peron Bueno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2009
Supervisor
Committee
Vidal, Ariovaldo José (President)
Barreto, Ricardo Gonçalves
Rufinoni, Simone Rossinetti
Title in Portuguese
Um romance entre fronteiras: uma leitura do primeiro romance de Cornelio Penna
Keywords in Portuguese
Cornelio Penna
História
Literatura
Modernidade
Sociedade
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho consiste numa leitura analítico-interpretativa de Fronteira, primeiro romance de Cornelio Penna, publicado em 1935. O estudo orienta-se pelo pensamento de Antonio Candido sobre Literatura e Sociedade, refletindo sobre os vínculos estéticos e sociais da obra. Através dessa e teorias afins, verifica-se como se articulam na narrativa as relações ação/personagem, espaço/personagem, tempo/personagem, diário/romance. Busca-se comprovar a modernidade do romance dentro de um quadro social e literário agressivo, pela oposição ao intimismo de alguns autores, em momento chave de reformulações estéticas na década de 1930. Fundamentalmente, procura-se ver em que medida a História, como expressão de uma época, se universaliza no plano estético; e de que modo se configura em Fronteira uma trama enigmática e moderna feita de um mergulho em um Brasil arcaico. Observa-se assim a relação entre contexto histórico e ficção, nas diversas fronteiras entre realidade e irrealidade, sexualidade e religião, modernidade narrativa e atraso; tendo-se em vista, portanto, a consciência de um narrador moderno e a faixa de mistério que sobrepaira na mais prosaica rotina familiar, o que torna singulares os seres de Cornelio Penna.
Title in English
A novel between fronteiras: a reading of Cornelio Penna's first novel
Keywords in English
Cornelio Penna
History
Literature
Modernized
Society
Abstract in English
This work consists in a analytical interpreted reading from Fronteira, first novel by Cornelio Penna, published in 1935. The studying orients itself from Antonio Candidos thought about literature and society, thinking about the estetic and social entails from the workmanship. Through this and similar theories, it is possible to verify how the rolls : action / caracter, space / caracter / time / caracter, diary / novel articulate themselves in the narrative. The modernized novel is searched to prove in a social and agressive literary picture, by the opposition to the intimidating of cone writes, in they moment of reformulated esthetics in the decade in 1930. Fundamentally, looking for see in the extint the History, as expression of an epoch, universalizes itself in the esthetic plain ; and how to configure itself in Fronteira an enigmatical and modern plot made of an diving in an archaic Brazil. Then its possible to observe the roll between the historical context and ficcition, in the various fronteiras between real and unreal, sexual and religion, modernized narrative and lateness ; having in sight, in so far as, a modern narraters conscience and a stripe of mystery that hangs or hover over in the most prosaical and familiar routine, and that is what return singular Cornelio Pennas creatures.