Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Marisa Balthasar Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2007
Supervisor
Committee
Nitrini, Sandra Margarida (President)
Abramo, Maria Augusta Bernardes F Weber
Atik, Maria Luiza Guarnieri
Cariello, Graciela Beatriz
Lopez, Therezinha Apparecida Porto Ancona
Title in Portuguese
Tempo de Avalovara (as diferentes dimensões temporais no romance de Osman Lins)
Keywords in Portuguese
Avalovara
História
Osman Lins
Poética do Tempo
Romance
Abstract in Portuguese
O romance Avalovara (1973), do escritor pernambucano Osman Lins (1924-1978), apresenta complexa elaboração da categoria narrativa tempo, por meio da exploração da técnica da simultaneidade narrativa. O enredo que mimetiza o movimento de uma espiral sobre o palíndromo sator arepo tenet opera rotas torna concorrentes no presente da enunciação diferentes temporalidades ficcionais, promovendo leituras pautadas pela revisão_ com impactos para o próprio tempo e memória de leitura _ da concepção de um tempo linear e homogêneo, como consolidado no senso comum. Com a visada plural sobre o tempo, a narrativa osmaniana provoca fecundos enraizamentos: na própria trajetória do escritor, cuja inquietude técnica conduz à renovação dos modos de narrar; na moderna narrativa ocidental, que se funda na ruptura com a situação espácio-temporal de cunho "realista"; na modernidade da literatura brasileira, em diálogo com a pesquisa formal, sobremodo nas inovações da poética do tempo, da geração paulistana de 22; no debate acerca do engajamento literário, que se colocou com o Golpe de 64. Do percurso de leitura crítica em busca desses enraizamentos e suas imbricações, evocados pelo texto osmaniano, o presente trabalho destaca a crítica radical que Avalovara tece à visada progressista e à concepção de história nela ancorada. A estrutura desse romance, ao conjugar no tempo literário aspectos tão díspares do tempo _ a atemporalidade mítica, a histórica e a subjetiva_ alcança construir uma noção de história sensível a vozes silenciadas e alienadas no passado e interessada em ecoá-las no presente, em afinidade com a guinada na Historiografia, proposta por pensadores como os da Escola de Analles e Walter Benjamin.
Title in English
The time in ' Avalovara' : the diferent temporal dimensions in the Osman Lins´novel
Keywords in English
Avalovara
History
Novel
Osman Lins
Poetics of Time
Abstract in English
The novel Avalovara (1973), by the Pernambucan writer Osman Lins (1924-1978), presents a complex elaboration of time as a narrative category, through the exploration of the art of narrative simultaneity. The plot, which mimics the movement of a spiral in the palindrome sator arepo tenet operates routes, makes various fictional temporalities coexist in the moment of enunciation. Thus, it allows readings guided by a revision of the design of linear and homogenous time, as consolidated in common sense, with impacts on the time spent in reading and on the recollection of what is read. In its view of time from a plural perspective, the osmanian narrative entails fruitful rootings: in the very trajectory of the writer, whose technical concern leads to the renewal of narrative modes; in modern Western narrative, based on the rupture with the space-time situation of a "realist" nature; in the modernity of Brazilian literature and its dialogue with formal research, specially in regards to the innovations of the poetics of time by the 1922's generation of Paulistan poets; in the debate over the political engagement of literature, which starts with the 1964's Coup d' État in Brazil. From a critical reading in search of such rootings and imbrications evoked by the osmanian text, I highlight in the present work the radical criticism that Avalovara makes of the progressive perspective and of the concept of history ingrained in it. The structure of the novel, combining in literary time such disparate literary aspects of time _ the mythic, historic and subjective atemporalities _ succeeds in building a notion of history that is sensitive to voices silenced and alienated in the past and that is interested in echoing them in the present, in line with a twist in Historiography, as proposed by thinkers such as Walter Benjamin and those from the Annales School.