Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Caio Fernando de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2011
Supervisor
Committee
Corradin, Flavia Maria Ferraz Sampaio (President)
Rodrigues Filho, José Maria
Silva, Edson Santos
Title in Portuguese
Literatura e história na peça D. Afonso VI de D. João da Câmara
Keywords in Portuguese
Drama
História
Intertextualidade
Literatura
Melodrama
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesse estudo, pretenderemos inquirir sobre a construção discursiva literária da peça D. Afonso VI, do escritor português oitocentista, D. João da Câmara. A peça pretende um diálogo intertextual com a historiografia em torno do monarca português seiscentista, herdeiro dEl-Rei Restaurador D. João IV. A ficção joanina colherá na historiografia o paradigma com que dialogará, mas, ao se lançar ao trabalho artístico da palavra literária (metáfora), dessacralizará as verdades historiográficas e proporá uma visão excêntrica do passado. Não obstante, o percurso de dessacralização do passado será permeado pela cosmovisão artística dramática de D. João da Câmara que produzirá, como veremos ao final desse estudo, uma peça híbrida, que oscila entre o drama e o melodrama burgueses. D. João da Câmara, falecido há 103 anos, por sua festejada obra dramática como Os Velhos, A triste Viuvinha, O Beijo do Infante e o revolucionário O Pântano, dentre outras, merece ter seu teatro de modelo historiográfico lembrado pela crítica literária. Tentaremos cumprir, aqui, o débito com a obra do dramaturgo.
Title in English
Literature and history in part D. Afonso VI of D. João da Câmara
Keywords in English
Drama
History
Intertextuality
Literature
Melodrama
Abstract in English
In this study, well investigate the discursive construction of the literary work D. Afonso VI, of the eighteenth-century Portuguese writer, D. João da Câmara. The text intends an intertextual dialogue with the historiography around the sixteenth-century Portuguese monarch, heir of the King Restorative D. João IV. The fiction johannine reap in the historiography the paradigm that establish a dialog, but when launching the artwork of the literary word (metaphor), desecrating the historiographical truths and propose an eccentric vision of the past. Nevertheless, the route of desecration of the past will be permeate by the dramatic artistic worldview D. João da Câmara that will produce, as we shall see the end of this study, a hybrid piece, which oscillates between drama and melodrama bourgeois. D. João da Câmara, who died 103 years ago, celebrated for his dramatic work as Os Velhos, A Triste Viuvinha, O Beijo do Infante and the revolutionary O Pântano, among others, deserve to have your theater historiographical model remembered by literary criticism. We will try to accomplish, here, the debt to the work of the playwright.