Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Aurea Luiza Bedeschi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2010
Supervisor
Committee
Franco, Marcia Maria de Arruda (President)
Garmes, Helder
Moreira, Marcello
Title in Portuguese
Memória e história no teatro de D. João da Câmara " O beijo do infante" e "Triste viuvinha
Keywords in Portuguese
D. João da Câmara
História de Portugal
Memória
Século XIX
Teatro português
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação, serão levantados na peça histórica O beijo do Infante alguns fatos relacionados às Grandes Navegações, a partir da memória de um velho marinheiro que enaltece os feitos de D. Henrique. O luto das famílias que ficaram em terra, as opiniões contrárias aos empreendimentos marítimos são analisados nas falas dos outros personagens e aproximados da crítica anti-expansionista, presente no episódio do Velho do Restelo. Na segunda peça, Triste viuvinha, serão levantadas as diversas leituras acerca da sociedade portuguesa, no final do século XIX. Essas considerações tomaram sentido a partir da análise das peças em conjunto com o suporte da história de Portugal, com os estudos da memória, da saudade e do saudosismo. Dessa forma, tem-se como objetivo interpretar as atribuições que o dramaturgo pretendeu enviar à comunidade quando leram ou assistiram as encenações
Title in English
Memory and history in the theater of D. João da Câmara "O beijo do infante" and "Triste Viuvinha"
Keywords in English
D. João da Câmara
History of Portugal
Memory
Nineteenth century
Portuguese theatre
Abstract in English
This dissertation studies some facts related to the Great Navigations, from the memory of an old sailor who praises the accomplishments of D. Henry, in the historic part of O beijo do Infante. The mourning of the families which stay ashore, opinions contrary to maritime enterprises are seen in the lines of the others characters.The second part deals with Triste viuvinha and studies various readings of the Portuguese society in the late nineteenth century. These considerations have taken place from the analysis of the pieces, along with the support of Portugal's history, of the studies of memory, longing and nostalgia. The objective has been to interpret the tasks which the playwright intended to convey to the community, when they read or watched the performances of these plays.