Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-11012016-140402
Document
Author
Full name
Milena Mulatti Magri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Ivan Francisco (President)
Birman, Daniela
Franco Junior, Arnaldo
Mello, Jefferson Agostini
Natali, Marcos Piason
Title in Portuguese
Imagens da ditadura militar brasileira em romances de Caio Fernando Abreu, Bernardo Carvalho e Milton Hatoum
Keywords in Portuguese
Ditadura militar brasileira
Literatura brasileira contemporânea
Narrador
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é analisar romances brasileiros que abordam memórias da ditadura militar e que foram publicados após o processo de redemocratização política. É recorrente encontrarmos a afirmação de que a literatura brasileira contemporânea não se dedica ao tema da ditadura. Contudo, é possível identificar um número variado de obras que recuperam memórias desse período de nossa história recente. É o caso dos romances Onde andará Dulce Veiga?, de Caio Fernando Abreu; Os bêbados e os sonâmbulos, de Bernardo Carvalho; e Dois irmãos, de Milton Hatoum; publicados nos anos de 1990, 1996 e 2000, respectivamente. Em Onde andará Dulce Veiga?, acompanhamos a trajetória do protagonista que procura pela cantora Dulce Veiga, desaparecida desde os anos do regime militar. Em Os bêbados e os sonâmbulos, entramos em contato com a narração de um psiquiatra que confessa ter participado, como médico, de sessões de tortura promovidas pelos militares. Em Dois irmãos, por sua vez, nos deparamos com a narração de prisão, espancamento e morte de um professor, em um espaço público, pelos militares. Nestes três romances, percebemos que a memória fragmentária e o testemunho exercem papel fundamental para a recuperação de episódios do passado político que permanecem mal compreendidos para os próprios narradores. A leitura que propomos destas obras está orientada de modo a compreender de que maneira os romances produzidos no período posterior ao regime militar brasileiro problematizam a relação entre narrador e autoridade, tendo em vista que o abuso da autoridade por parte do governo foi uma característica predominante no período da ditadura. Neste sentido, procuramos repensar o papel central do narrador na elaboração de uma história como um meio possível de questionar o seu lugar de autoridade. A utilização de recursos literários como a constituição de uma memória fragmentária, a elaboração de um narrador testemunha e a construção do foco narrativo podem ser vistos como um meio de encenar uma descentralização da figura do narrador e, consequentemente, como um modo de questionar sua própria autoridade nas histórias que narram.
Title in English
Images of Brazilian military dictatorship in novels by Caio Fernando Abreu, Bernardo Carvalho and Milton Hatoum
Keywords in English
Brazilian military dictatorship
Contemporary Brazilian literature
Narrator
Abstract in English
This research aims to analyze Brazilian novels which refer to memories of the military dictatorship and which were published after the process of political democratization. Frequently we find the statement that contemporary Brazilian literature does not dedicate attention to the theme of the dictatorship. However it is possible to identify a varied number of pieces which recovers memories related to this period of our recent history. Some examples are the novels Onde andará Dulce Veiga?, by Caio Fernando Abreu; Os bêbados e os sonâmbulos, by Bernardo Carvalho; and Dois irmãos, by Milton Hatoum; published in 1990, 1996 and 2000, respectively. In the novel Onde andará Dulce Veiga? we follow the trajectory of the protagonist who looks for the singer Dulce Veiga, who has been missing since the years of military regime. In the novel Os bêbados e os sonâmbulos, we discover the narration of a psychiatrist who confesses that he had participated as a doctor in torture sessions promoted by the military. Finally, the novel Dois irmãos narrates the imprisonment, the beating and the death of a teacher, in a public space, by military agents. In these novels, it is possible to perceive that the fragmentary memory and the witness have a fundamental role in the recovery of episodes from the political past, which remains misunderstood to the narrators themselves. Our interpretation of these works is oriented to understand how the novels produced after the Brazilian military dictatorship present a problem in the relationship between narrator and authority, given that the abuse of authority by the government was a predominant characteristic during the dictatorship. In this sense, we aim to rethink the central role of the narrator in the construction of a story as a possible way of questioning his position of authority. The use of literary resources, such as the constitution of a fragmentary memory, the elaboration of a witness narrator and the construction of the narrative focus can be seen as a way of staging a decentralization of the narrator, in the novel, and, consequently, as a manner of questioning his own authority in the story they narrate.