Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-26052015-104749
Document
Author
Full name
Joacyr Tupinambás de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Tagnin, Stella Esther Ortweiler (President)
Azenha Junior, João
Brezolin, Adauri
Title in Portuguese
A Linguística de Corpus na formação do tradutor: compilação e proposta de análise de um corpus paralelo de aprendizes de tradução
Keywords in Portuguese
Alinhamento automático
Cabeçalho e etiquetagem
Corpus de aprendizes de tradução
Linguística de Corpus
Planilha eletrônica
Abstract in Portuguese
Os estudos sobre o ensino da tradução no Brasil ainda oferecem muito espaço para discussões. Valendo-se disso, este trabalho traz como um de seus objetivos uma breve reflexão sobre a sala de aula e sugere um possível método de ensino de tradução baseado na análise de material produzido por tradutores-aprendizes. A intenção é que, por meio da Linguística de Corpus, consigamos observar o processo de construção do texto de chegada pela ótica do aluno, nos mesmos moldes que o fazemos ao analisar material produzido por aprendizes de idiomas. Para tanto, compilamos um corpus de aprendizes de tradução, constituído por oito textos originais e cerca de 100 traduções para cada um deles. Alinhar tantas traduções referentes a um original de modo a permitir análises não foi tarefa fácil. A estratégia empregada para superar tal dificuldade foi o desenvolvimento de uma metodologia específica de alinhamento tendo como ferramenta planilhas eletrônicas. Tal metodologia tornou-se o foco central desta pesquisa. A utilização de fórmulas para a manipulação de dados textuais na planilha eletrônica resultou em um corpus alinhado, com todos os textos de partida e suas referidas traduções com cabeçalhos e com todas as linhas etiquetadas. Esse procedimento possibilitou a organização de um corpus para ser analisado tanto no editor de planilhas eletrônicas quando em programas como AntConc e WordSmith Tools. Além disso, também apresentamos a planilha eletrônica como uma ferramenta didática para ser usada nas aulas de prática de tradução.
Title in English
Corpus linguistics in translator education: compilation and analysis proposal of a parallel corpus of translation learners
Keywords in English
Automatic alignment
Corpus linguistics
Header and tagging
Spreadsheet
Translation learner corpus
Abstract in English
Studies on the teaching of translation in Brazil still offer room for discussions. Having that in mind, one of the goals of this research aims at fostering a brief reflection upon the classroom and proposes a teaching method based on the analyses of material produced by translation learners. We show that Corpus Linguistics can be used to analyze student translations in the same way we do when we analyze material produced by language learners. For that purpose, we compiled a corpus of translations produced by learners, consisting of eight source texts in English and about 800 translations into Portuguese, approximately 100 for each text. Aligning so many translations to their original texts to favor analyses was not a simple task. Such difficulties were overcome by the development of a methodology for alignment, which became the central focus of this research. By utilizing formulas to deal with textual data in spreadsheets resulted in an aligned corpus containing source texts and their referring translations with headers and all lines tagged. Such procedure allowed us to come up with a corpus to be analyzed in both the spreadsheet editor and in programs such as AntConc and WordSmith Tools. In addition to that, we also introduced the spreadsheets as a didactic tool to be used in translation practice classes.