Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2004.tde-22082006-102110
Document
Author
Full name
Tarcisio de Arantes Leite
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Mccleary, Leland Emerson (President)
Schmidt, Diana Goncalves
Souza, Regina Maria de
Title in Portuguese
O ensino de segunda língua com foco no professor: História oral de professores surdos de língua de sinais brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
ensino de segunda língua
estudos surdos
história oral
histórias de vida
língua de sinais brasileira
perspectiva do professor
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa consiste em um estudo voltado para a melhoria do ensino de língua de sinais brasileira (LSB ou LIBRAS) como segunda língua para alunos ouvintes. Empregando os procedimentos da história oral, foram realizadas entrevistas com professores surdos que, uma vez coletadas, receberam dois tratamentos diferenciados: em primeiro lugar, um tratamento formal, que pudesse resultar em histórias de vida a serem lidas pelo público-alvo da pesquisa pelo seu valor intrínseco; e, em segundo lugar, um tratamento analítico, que pudesse resultar numa análise das concepções de ensino que estão por trás da prática dos professores surdos. No primeiro caso, as entrevistas passaram por um processo de tradução da LSB falada para o português escrito, bem como por uma espécie de “romanceamento" dessa tradução. No segundo caso, as entrevistas foram submetidas a uma análise que visou a identificar e discutir as implicações sociais, políticas e acadêmicas do sistema de conhecimentos, crenças e suposições que os professores surdos carregam sobre o ensino da LSB. Espera-se que, com esses dois focos diferenciados, os frutos deste trabalho possam ser aproveitados como fonte de reflexão tanto pelos profissionais surdos e ouvintes que atuam no campo de ensino da LSB como segunda língua, quanto pela sociedade em geral, que poderá encontrar aqui uma ponte de contato com a experiência de vida surda.
Title in English
Second language teaching with focus on the teacher: Life histories of deaf teachers of Brazilian Sign Language
Keywords in English
Brazilian Sign Language
deaf studies
life histories
oral history
second language teaching
teacher’s perspective
Abstract in English
This research is a study focused on the improvement of the teaching of Brazilian Sign Language (LSB or LIBRAS) as a second language for hearing students. Using oral history procedures, interviews were carried out with deaf teachers that, once collected, were approached in two different ways: first, they received a formal treatment which results in life histories to be read by the target audience of this research for their intrinsic value; and, second, they received an analytic treatment which results in an analysis of the concepts of teaching that underlie the deaf teachers' actual practices. In the case of the life histories, the researcher submitted the interviews to a process of translation from spoken LSB to written portuguese, as well as to a process of “novelization" of that translation. In the case of the analysis, the researcher aimed at identifying and discussing the social, political and academic implications of the teachers’ system of beliefs, assumptions and knowledge for the teaching of LSB. It is hoped that through these two distinct focuses, the results of this study may be useful as an object of reflection for deaf and hearing professionals working in the field of teaching LSB as a second language, and also for the general public, which can find in this work a bridge to the life experiences of the deaf.