Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Amarílis Aurora Aparecida Valentim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2008
Supervisor
Committee
Kundman, Maria Sabina (President)
Marinelli, Vera Lucia
Massaro, Paulo Roberto
Title in Portuguese
A vivência lúdico-improvisacional compartilhada: uma experiência em nível inicial de aprendizagem do francês - língua estrangeira (FLE)
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino-aprendizagem
FLE
Improvisação teatral
Jogos
LE
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa objetivou refletir sobre o uso e os benefícios de atividades lúdicas e de improvisação teatral em fase inicial de aprendizado da língua estrangeira (LE) em contexto institucional. Almejou também demonstrar que a associação Teatro, Jogo e Aprendizagem de línguas realizada de modo sistemático, constante e em função de objetivos precisos estimula e auxilia na apropriação e no desenvolvimento da língua alvo. Para essa reflexão, propomos no primeiro capítulo um panorama histórico da relação teatro, jogo, educação. No segundo, as questões didáticas que deram abertura a uma prática lúdico - teatral no ensino de LE no século XX e aquelas que norteiam o ensino atual de línguas. No terceiro capítulo, apresentamos algumas características do Lúdico e de práticas teatrais adaptáveis ao contexto de ensino de LE (jogo teatral, de papéis e simulação global). O quarto capítulo é dedicado ao relato da experiência lúdico-teatral realizada em janeiro e fevereiro de 2007 com duas turmas de nível 01 do Curso Extracurricular de Francês oferecido pelo departamento de Letras Modernas da Faculdade de Filosofia Letras e Ciências Humanas da Universidade de São Paulo. Os resultados demonstraram que o uso de atividades lúdicas e de improvisação teatral no ensino do Francês contribuiu significativamente no aprendizado da LE e na criação de um ambiente de descontração e de interação favoráveis à expressão na língua-alvo, onde a desinibição e o medo do erro deram pouco a pouco lugar ao prazer de se comunicar-se na LE. Assim, foram contemplados aspectos referentes à aprendizagem, à relação sujeito-LE, à relação e interação aluno-aluno/ professor, tendo sido de extrema significação para a aquisição da língua-alvo e para as relações interpessoais.
Title in English
The experience playful - improvisational: an experience in the initial level of learning French - Foreign Language (FLE)
Keywords in English
Apprenticeship
Foreign language
French
Improvisations
Play
Abstract in English
This research aims at reflecting about the use and the benefits of playful activities and of theatrical improvisation for a communicative and interactive teaching of a foreign language, and to demonstrate that the association Theater, Play and Apprenticeship of methodical way brings contributions to the apprentices and the benefits go beyond the apprenticeship of a foreign language. In the first chapter a historic overview of the relation theater, play, education is proposed. In the second chapter, we present the educational questions that arose with the use of games and theatrical activities in the teaching of a foreign language in the century XX and the questions about the current teaching of languages. In the third chapter, some characteristics of the Playful one and of theatrical adaptable practices to the context of teaching (theatrical play, role-play-games and global simulation) what contributed to the construction of our improvised practice, besides the benefits of this transposition found in the literature. The chapter four is dedicated to the theatrical-playful report of the experience carried out in the level 01 of the extracurricular course of intensive French (FLE) of the FFLCH-USP between January and February of 2007. In this application, we notice that the playful use of a methodology - improvised in the teaching of FLE allowed a better apprenticeship, an environment of favorable casualness to the expression in the target-language and of integration between the participants, which contemplates aspects referring to the apprenticeship, to the relation Subject-LE, to the relation and interaction of student-student. We could also conclude that the plays and the improvisations create a favorable environment to the experimentation in the LE and that shyness and the fear of making a mistake are replaced slowly by the pleasure of learning the targetlanguage, of communicating with other people.