Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-04062018-181727
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Cristina Pereira Raulino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Kanzepolsky, Adriana (President)
Checchia, Cristiane
Natali, Marcos Piason
Olmos, Ana Cecilia Arias
Title in Portuguese
Amizade e memória múltipla: Glosa, de Juan José Saer
Keywords in Portuguese
Amizade
Glosa
Juan José Saer
Memória múltipla
Abstract in Portuguese
Em Glosa (1986), romance do escritor argentino Juan José Saer (1937-2005), a relação privilegiada entre os personagens é a amizade. A (re)construção do vínculo acontece de forma singular ao longo do livro. Esse vínculo influencia nas perspectivas de um grupo de amigos que tentam reconstituir os acontecimentos de uma celebração - um churrasco em que se comemora um aniversário - desde o relato dos protagonistas que não estiveram presentes até as versões dos participantes do evento. Entretanto, as percepções e lembranças da festa não são suficientes para formar uma história próxima do que aconteceu. Pelo contrário, as glosas dos participantes da mesma festa não se complementam e se confirmam, mas se sobrepõem e se contradizem. Sendo assim, a rede de amigos que se encontra para conversar e discutir é o tecido básico sobre o qual as histórias se constroem. A partir disso, analisamos as possibilidades e limites do relato de lembranças compartilhadas e, ao mesmo tempo, múltiplas, como contribuição para o estabelecimento e manutenção de relações de amizade na narrativa, mesmo quando os amigos se dispersam principalmente por causa da última ditadura militar argentina.
Title in English
Friendship and multiple memory: Glosa by Juan José Saer
Keywords in English
Friendship
Glosa
Juan José Saer
Multiple memory
Abstract in English
In Glosa (1986), a novel by Argentine writer Juan José Saer (1937-2005), the privileged relationship between the characters is the friendship. The (re) construction of this bond happens in an unique way throughout the piece. This affection influences on the perspective of a group of friends who try to reconstitute the moments of a celebration - a barbecue in which a birthday is celebrated - according to the version of the main characters who were not present until the memories of the participants of the event. However, the perceptions of the party are not enough to build a reliable story of what really happened. On the other hand, the points of view about the same party do not complement each other, nor they are fact-checked, but they overlap and contradict each other. So the network of friends who meet to talk and discuss is the basic background in which stories are built. That said, we analyze the possibilities and limits of the narration of these shared and, at the same time, multiple memories as a contribution to the creation and maintenance of the characters friendship in the novel, even when friends are spread out mainly because of the last Argentine military dictatorship.