Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-09022018-123850
Document
Author
Full name
Alice Fátima Fonseca do Vale
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Azenha Junior, João (President)
Dornbusch, Claudia Sibylle
Nunes, Sandra Regina Chaves
Volobuef, Karin
Title in Portuguese
Ópio para Ovídio: o livro do travesseiro de Yoko Tawada em tradução
Keywords in Portuguese
Fremd
Literatura alemã
Tradução como deslocamento e transformação
Tradução literária
Yoko Tawada
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho visa a expor as principais questões envolvidas no processo de tradução parcial do livro Opium für Ovid: Ein Kopfkissenbuch von 22 Frauen (Ópio para Ovídio: um Livro do Travesseiro de 22 mulheres), de Yoko Tawada. Com vistas ao exercício de traduzir, esta dissertação deve ser entendida como um estudo preliminar sobre a escritora e sua obra escrita em alemão, uma língua estrangeira para ela, que escreve também em japonês. Num contexto de constante migração e, ao mesmo tempo, de negação do Outro e de xenofobia, entende-se como necessária a busca por uma experiência de alteridade. Nesse sentido, esta tradução comentada, do alemão para o português do Brasil, persegue o deslocamento do olhar para uma perspectiva e uma língua estrangeiras, de modo que o texto traduzido propicie uma experiência com o fremd.
Title in English
Opium for Ovid: the pillow book by Yoko Tawada in translation
Keywords in English
Fremd
German literature
Literary translation
Translation as displacement and transformation
Yoko Tawada
Abstract in English
This work presents the main issues involved in the partial translation process from German into Brazilian Portuguese of the book Opium für Ovid: Ein Kopfkissenbuch von 22 Frauen (Opium for Ovid: A Pillow Book of 22 Women), by Yoko Tawada. This dissertation should be understood as a preliminary study about the writer and her work written in German, a foreign language to her, who writes also in Japanese, her mother tongue. In a context of constant migration and a growing xenophobia, the experience of foreignness is considered here as necessary. By allowing the translated text to emphasize the displacement from perspectives, the goal of providing this experience with the foreign (fremd) can be achieved through the act of translating.