Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Leonardo Bonturim Antunes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2009
Supervisor
Committee
Campos, André Malta (President)
Oliva Neto, João Angelo
Oliveira, Flávio Ribeiro de
Title in Portuguese
Ritmo e sonoridade na poesia grega antiga: uma tradução comentada de 23 poemas
Keywords in Portuguese
Lírica grega
Literatura grega - poética - tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho consiste de uma tradução comentada de vinte e três poemas gregos dos períodos Clássico e Arcaico. Essa tradução foi realizada buscando recriar o ritmo e a sonoridade dos textos originais, mas sem se afastar demasiadamente do plano do sentido, de modo que não é uma recriação livre. O trabalho é introduzido por um breve estudo a respeito do ritmo e da sonoridade, tanto na literatura grega quanto em termos gerais.
Title in English
Rhythm and sonority in ancient Greek poetry: an annotated translation of 23 poems
Keywords in English
Greek literature - poetry - translation
Lyric Greek
Abstract in English
This work is comprised of a translation, followed up by a commentary, of twenty-three greek poems from the Classical and Archaic periods. The translation was carried out with a view to recreate the rhythm and sound of the original texts, without, however, allowing it to stray too far from the meaning, lest it would become a free recreation. The main work is introduced by a brief study regarding rhythm and sound, both in greek literature and in general terms.