Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Oscar de Lira Carneiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2008
Supervisor
Committee
Murachco, Henrique Graciano (President)
Algodoal, Guilherme Mello Barreto
Duarte, Adriane da Silva
Seabra Filho, Jose Rodrigues
Souza Netto, Francisco Benjamin de
Title in Portuguese
Aprender é recordar: conhecimento e aprendizagem por reminiscência no Mênon de Platão
Keywords in Portuguese
Conhecimento
Ensino-aprendizagem
Mênon
Reminiscência
Socratismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A investigação das condições para aquisição do conhecimento pela rememoração, sobretudo quando a mesma é resultado da aprendizagem graças à interação de um indivíduo com um mestre, constitui-se no objeto desta tese que parte da demonstração do aprendizado alcançado por um escravo que, não obstante sem formação intelectual formal própria às crianças e jovens na Grécia clássica, interrogado por Sócrates conforme exposição dramatizada apresentada por Platão na parte central do diálogo Mênon, resolve um problema, cuja solução exigiria o conhecimento do teorema de Pitágoras. Diferencia-se esta abordagem das estritamente filosóficas pelo enfoque dado à língua grega, desvelando elementos semânticos para uma compreensão mais ampla da consagrada expressão inatista Aprender é recordar, construída em delicado olhar de resgate de metáforas, vocábulos e expressões intencional e magistralmente escritas por Platão, cujo entendimento só se tornou possível pela leitura e análise do texto original do citado diálogo e cotejo com traduções modernas. A estruturação do Mênon, as relações entre anamnese e ensino-aprendizagem, os fundamentos mito-poético-religiosos da reminiscência e o choque entre a paidéia sustentada pela dialética socrático-platônica e a paidéia sofística assumida por Mênon, personagem-título do diálogo, bem como a análise quanto a sustentabilidade da hipótese de existência de um magistério socrático, seus fundamentos epistemológicos, sua didática processual metaforicamente expressa por Platão no Mênon como caminhada e a analogia entre anamnese e maiuêtica.
Title in English
Learning as to recollect: knowledge and learling by recollection in the Platos Meno.
Keywords in English
Knowledge
Meno
Recollection
Socratism
Teaching-learning
Abstract in English
The investigation conditions concerning knowledge acquisition by recollection, above all, when learning resulted by the interaction with a master, it is constituted in this thesis object that departures from the demonstration of a learning reached by a slave without formal intellectual formation inherent to the children and young in classic Greece, interrogated by Socrates as a dramatized exhibition presented by Plato in the main part of the dialogue Meno, solving a problem whose solution would demand Pitagoras theorem awareness. This approach differentiates from strictly philosophical focused on Greek language, discovering semantic elements in a wider understanding of the consecrated expression inatist "Learning is to remember", constructed in delicate look at metaphors rescue, glosses and intentional expressions masterfully written by Plato, whose understanding only became possible by the reading and analysis of the original text of the mentioned dialogue and its comparison with modern translations. Meno structuring relationships among anamneses and teaching-learning, myth-poetic-religious foundations of the reminiscence and the shock among the paideia sustained by the Socratic-platonic dialectical and the sophistic paideia supported by Meno the dialogue main character, well as its analysis as the existence hypothesis sustainability Socratic teaching, its epistemological foundations, its procedural didacticism metaphorically expressed by Plato in Meno as walk and analogy between anamneses and maiuetic.