Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-26102012-101807
Document
Author
Full name
Filipe Mantovani Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Aquino, Zilda Gaspar Oliveira de (President)
Correa, Manoel Luiz Goncalves
Soares, Rosana de Lima
Title in Portuguese
Esteriótipos e Discurso: a (re)construção da imagem de minorias em revistas de nicho
Keywords in Portuguese
Cognição
Discurso
Estereótipo
Revistas - BR
Sociedade
Abstract in Portuguese
O número de publicações que se dirigem a grupos mais específicos da sociedade tem crescido de modo significativo ao longo dos últimos anos. Títulos voltados a grupos como os evangélicos ou deficientes físicos, antes inexistentes ou restritos aos guetos, tornaram-se uma realidade e são distribuídos em todo o Brasil. É nesse contexto que se inserem as revistas Raça Brasil e Junior, concebidas para atender, respectivamente, a negros e homossexuais, grupos cujo estereótipo contempla, em nossa sociedade, características e comportamentos comumente avaliados de maneira negativa. A hipótese que se investiga, neste trabalho, é a de que as revistas que se voltam a grupos desprestigiados pela sociedade busquem, por meio de seu discurso, projetar imagens positivas deles, de modo que passem a ser vistos favoravelmente por seu público leitor. A fim de averiguar a validade desta hipótese, foi utilizada a abordagem triangular de van Dijk (2006), segundo a qual a produção de sentido só pode ser concebida conforme a tríade discurso cognição sociedade seja observada. Além disso, como categorias de análise do corpus, o qual se constitui de textos extraídos de ambas as revistas, foram utilizadas as noções de nomeação, qualificação, narração, argumentação e qualificação, que compõem o processo de transformação (Charaudeau, 2009). Por meio das análises, chegou-se à conclusão de que as imagens projetadas pelas revistas, de modo geral, polemizam com as imagens estereotípicas desfavoráveis que são associadas às duas minorias, sendo que a divergência entre as imagens ocorre por meio de diversos expedientes linguístico-discursivos. Isso significa que ambas as revistas, em certa medida, dão continuidade ao projeto de construção de uma autoestima minoritária que caracterizava as publicações alternativas que lhes precederam. Concluiu-se, ademais, que os estereótipos negativos de negros e homossexuais funcionam como balizas que moldam de forma significativa os discursos de ambas as revistas.
Title in English
Stereotypes and discourse: the (re)construction of the image of minorities in niche magazines
Keywords in English
Cognition
Discourse
Magazines - BR
Society
Stereotype
Abstract in English
The number of publications aimed at more restrict groups of society has risen significantly over the last years. Magazines targeting groups such as the Protestants or the handicapped, which were either inexistent or restricted to ghettos in the past, have become a reality and are distributed all over Brazil. The magazines Raça Brasil and Junior are part of this new reality. They aim respectively at the blacks and the homosexuals, which are groups whose stereotypes comprise, in our society, a range of negatively-evaluated characteristics and conducts. The hypothesis that is looked into in this work is that the magazines that are aimed at socially devalued groups seek, by means of their discourse, to convey positive images of those groups, so as to have their readership see them favorably. In order to achieve such a goal, van Dijks (2006) triangular approach was used. As seen by this author, sense production can only be conceived of if the triad discourse cognition society is taken into consideration. Besides that, in order to analyze the corpus, which is formed by texts from both of the magazines, Charaudeaus (2009) concept of transformation was used. This process is the result of the co-occurrence of the processes of nomination, qualification, narration, argumentation, and modalization. The analysis led to the conclusion that the images conveyed by the magazines, as a rule, tend to clash with the unfavorable stereotypical images that are generally associated to both of the minorities, being the construction of a positive images grounded on the use various linguistic-discursive procedures. This means that the magazines, up to a certain extent, carry out the same project of self-esteem construction as older alternative publications that were aimed at the homosexuals and blacks in the past. It was also concluded that the negative stereotypes of African-Brazilians and homosexuals work as important parameters for shaping the discourse of both of the magazines.