Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2011.tde-26032012-185547
Document
Author
Full name
Saul Cabral Gomes Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Leite, Marli Quadros (President)
Barros, Diana Luz Pessoa de
Brito, Regina Helena Pires de
Módolo, Marcelo
Negreiros, Gil Roberto Costa
Title in Portuguese
Traços da língua, vestígios da ordem: a configuração do prescritivismo na obra de Gladstone Chaves de Melo
Keywords in Portuguese
Historiografia Linguística
Metalinguagem
Norma
Prescrição
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho, inserido no âmbito da Historiografia Linguística, visa a investigar as manifestações do prescritivismo na produção metalinguística de Gladstone Chaves de Melo. O corpus analisado abrange de A atual decadência da língua literária, ensaio com que Melo inicia sua produção científica, a Na ponta da língua, coletânea de artigos em que o filólogo e outros autores elucidam questões gramaticais e ortográficas. O método utilizado é aquele proposto por Swiggers (1990), para quem há dois tipos de procedimento historiográfico, os quais não se excluem: a focalização do contexto e a investigação do conteúdo. A fundamentação teórica tem como base a noção de horizonte de retrospecção, estabelecida por Auroux (2006), e, sempre que o material de estudo o permite, faz-se uso das proposições de Bakhtin (1999) e de Benveniste (1995). Comprova-se que, na produção metalinguística do autor, o prescritivismo manifesta-se em quatro fases: 1) Traços prescritivistas na descrição dialetológica, estágio em que o pesquisador realiza uma síntese das características dialetais brasileiras; 2) O estabelecimento da gramatização, fase em que o filólogo elabora uma gramática, formalmente constituída; 3) Os contornos prescritivos do novo semblante científico, etapa em que o autor se dedica à produção de um manual de Estilística; 4) A prescrição ululante, estágio em que o discurso prescritivista do pesquisador culmina, ao se enquadrar no gênero artigo jornalístico. Conclui-se que, em todos os tipos de estudo linguístico aos quais se dedicou, Melo empenhou-se em defender uma norma: a língua dos clássicos luso-brasileiros.
Title in English
Traces of the language, traces of order: the configuration of prescriptivism in the work of Gladstone Chaves de Melo
Keywords in English
Linguistic historiography
Metalanguage
Norm
Prescription
Abstract in English
The aim of this work, inserted in the field of Linguistic Historiography, is to investigate the manifestations of prescriptivism in Gladstone Chaves de Melos metalinguistic production. The corpus at issue here ranges from A atual decadência da língua literária, the article with which Melo initiated his scientific production, to Na ponta da língua, a collection of articles in which the philologist and other authors elucidate grammatical and orthographical issues. The methodology is based on the theoretical studies by Swiggers (1990), who proposes two types of historiographical analysis that do not exclude each-other: focusing on context and content investigation. The theoretical part of this thesis is based on the retrospective horizon as established by Auroux (2006) and, whenever the material on focus allows, Bakhtins (1999) and Benvenistes (1995) propositions are also approached. The research comes to the conclusion that in the authors metalinguistic production prescriptivism manifests itself in four phases: 1) Traces of prescriptivism in the dialectological description, in which the author synthesizes the Brazilian dialectal characteristics; 2) The establishment of grammatization, in which the philologist proposes a formally constituted grammar; 3) The prescriptive contours of the new scientific appearance, in which the author aims at the production of a manual of Stylistics; 4) The obvious prescription, in which the authors ultimate prescreptivist discourse fits the journalistic article genre. It is the conclusion of this work that, in all kinds of linguistic studies made by Melo, he dedicated himself to defend one norm: the language of the Luso-Brazilian classics.