Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-25042013-113523
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Santiago de Brito
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Manoel Mourivaldo Santiago (President)
Araujo, Mariangela de
Assalim, Clarice
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do vocabulário do Cururu em Piracicaba
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura caipira
Cururu
Léxico
Pesquisa dialetal
Piracicaba
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem como objetivo geral estudar o vocabulário do Cururu na cidade de Piracicaba, propondo uma discussão das influências e contribuições do léxico dessa manifestação folclórica dentro do universo sociocultural caipira da região do Médio Tietê, Para elaboração dessa pesquisa são utilizados material oral, dicionários de língua portuguesa e bibliografia relacionada. Com base no referencial teórico metodológico da sociolinguística laboviana, fez-se a pesquisa de campo para coleta de conversas informais; e, da geolinguística, para elaboração e aplicação do questionário do campo semântico-lexical do Cururu, com trinta sujeitos-entrevistados, subdivididos em cururueiros e não cururueiros, considerando as faixas etárias 18 a 30 e 50 em diante- e os diferentes sexos. Os objetivos específicos deste estudo são: i) definir um glossário a partir do vocabulário Cururu, selecionado por meio de bibliografia e pesquisa de campo; e, ii) desenvolver uma análise diacrônica do conteúdo desse glossário, comparando as acepções das lexias listadas às encontradas em dicionários dos séculos XVIII, XIX, XX, XXI. O exame desses dados é feito à luz de estudos dialetológicos, lexicográficos, lexicológicos e sociolinguísticos. Os resultados dessa pesquisa além de permitir a análise do grau de reconhecimento e uso dos 48 itens lexicais, também expõem uma mostra da tradição atual do Cururu em Piracicaba, região que tem em seu vocabulário um reflexo da ação natural e dinâmica da própria língua, sendo possível suscitar uma discussão sobre o grau de manutenção, variação e mudança em curso dos elementos que compõem esse vocabulário.
Title in English
Study of Cururu vocabulary in Piracicaba
Keywords in English
Caipira culture
Cururu
Dialectical research
Lexicon
Piracicaba
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to study the Cururu vocabulary in Piracicaba, offering a discussion of the influences and contributions of this lexicon within the sociocultural universe of the caipira paulista. To elaborate this study, we used oral material, Portuguese dictionary and literature related. Based on the theoretical framework of Labovian sociolinguistics, we did field research to collect informal conversations, and based on geolinguistics, we elaborated and applied the questionnaire of lexical-semantic field of Cururu, with thirty respondents, subdivided in cururueiros and not cururueiros, considering the age groups 18 up to 30 and 50 on- and the different sexes. The specific objectives of this study are: i) defining a glossary of Cururu vocabulary, selected through literature and field research, ii) developing a diachronic analysis of the contents of this glossary, comparing the meanings of lexias listed to those found in dictionaries of the eighteenth, nineteenth, twentieth centuries. The examination of these data is done based on dialectological, lexicographical, lexicological and sociolinguistic studies. The results of this research besides permitting the analysis of the degree of recognition and use of forty eight lexicon items, provides a glimpse of the current tradition of Cururu in Piracicaba, region that has in its vocabulary a reflection of natural action and dynamics of language itself, enabling prompt a discussion about the level of maintenance, variation in progress and change of the elements that compose this vocabulary.