Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-22062015-141126
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Lívia dos Santos Agostinho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Araujo, Gabriel Antunes de (President)
Amado, Rosane de Sa
Maher, Terezinha de Jesus Machado
Oliveira, Márcia Santos Duarte de
Wetzels, Willem Leo Marie
Title in Portuguese
Fonologia e método pedagógico do lung'le
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação
Fonologia
Línguas crioulas
LungIe
São Tomé e Príncipe
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é propor uma descrição sincrônica do sistema fonológico do lungIe, língua crioula de base portuguesa falada na Ilha do Príncipe, São Tomé e Príncipe, abordando e discutindo os trabalhos prévios (Ribeiro 1888; Schuchardt 1889; Ferraz 1975, 1976, 1979; Ferraz & Traill 1981; Rougé 2004; Maurer 1997; Mané 2007; Araujo & Agostinho 2010; Agostinho et al. 2012, Agostinho 2012; Araujo & Agostinho 2014), e apresentar um método pedagógico para esta língua. A descrição da fonologia traz primeiramente o inventário fonológico da língua, abordando a fonotática dos segmentos consonantais e vocálicos. Apresentamos uma proposta para a estrutura silábica, levando em consideração a posição dos glides e das nasais silábicas. Propomos também a estrutura da sílaba fonética e discutimos sua especificidade em relação à sílaba fonológica. Descrevemos alguns processos fonológicos observados em trabalho de campo, demonstrando que o acento é crucial para os processos de apócope, apagamento de sílaba átona final, ditongação, nasalização, alçamento de vogais átonas finais, e sândi vocálico externo. A relação entre tom e acento também é abordada. Desde 2009, o lungIe tem sido ensinado nas escolas. No entanto, não há materiais didáticos para o ensino. Dessa forma, o público-alvo deste trabalho são os professores e alunos de lungIe, que carecem de material pedagógico para utilizar em sala de aula, além do público acadêmico, em geral. O método pedagógico contém dezessete lições com textos em lungIe, que remetem à cultura e tradição locais, seguidos de equivalentes em português, vocabulário da lição, tópicos gramaticais, texto sobre cultura, em lungIe e português, vocabulário da cultura, exercícios focando os tópicos gramaticais de cada lição e vocabulário temático complementar. Ao final, apresentamos um glossário lungIe/português e português/lungIe com cerca de 1.200 palavras. O método foi elaborado utilizando-se o Alfabeto Unificado para as línguas de São Tomé e Príncipe (ALUSTP). O corpus e as análises do método pedagógico são fruto de trabalho de campo realizado na Ilha do Príncipe durantes os anos 2010, 2011, 2013 e 2014. O sistema de tempo-modo-aspecto utilizado nas notas gramaticais foi baseado em Maurer (2009), dado algumas revisões. A estrutura do método foi livremente inspirada no método Parlons Capverdien langue et culture, de Nicholas Quint (2003), por se tratar de um método de uma língua crioula de base portuguesa. Este material também mostra aos falantes que sua língua é objeto de interesse internacional (cf. Vaux et al. 2007: 4) e, ao mesmo tempo, serve como um instrumento linguístico para apoiar futuros projetos educacionais na Ilha do Príncipe.
Title in English
Phonology and pedagogical method of LungIe
Keywords in English
Creole languages
Education
LungIe
Phonology
São Tomé and Príncipe
Abstract in English
The aim of this work is to synchronically describe the phonological system of Lung'Ie, a Portuguese-based creole language spoken in the Island of Príncipe, São Tomé e Príncipe, reviewing and discussing the literature on the subject (Ribeiro 1888; Schuchardt 1889; Ferraz 1975, 1976, 1979; Ferraz & Traill 1981; Rougé 2004; Maurer 1997; Mané 2007; Araujo & Agostinho 2010; Agostinho et al. 2012, Agostinho 2012; Araujo & Agostinho 2014), as well as presenting a pedagogical method for this language. We first present a description of the phonological inventory of the language, addressing phonotactics of consonant and vowel segments. As far as the syllabic structure is concerned, we take into account vowels, consonants, the position of glides and syllabic nasals. In addition, we propose a model for phonetic syllable structure and we discuss its specificities in relation to the phonological syllable. A few phonological processes observed during fieldwork will be examined, demonstrating that stress is crucial for apocope, unstressed syllable deletion, diphthongization, nasalization, raising of the final unstressed syllable and external vocalic sandhi. The relationship between tone and stress is also covered by this work. Since 2009, Lung'Ie has been taught in schools. However, there is no didactic material available for teaching. Therefore, the intended audience of this work is formed by teachers and students of Lung'Ie who lack pedagogical material for classroom use and academic circles in general. The pedagogical method is comprised of seventeen lessons. Each lesson has a text written in Lung'Ie addressing local culture and traditions, followed by a Portuguese translation, lesson vocabulary, grammar topics, another short text on culture in Lung'Ie and in Portuguese followed by a specific vocabulary, exercises dealing with grammatical topics on each lesson, and an additional thematic vocabulary. At the end of this work, we present a Lung'Ie/Portuguese and Portuguese/Lung'Ie glossary with approximately 1,200 words. Our method has been elaborated using the Unified Alphabet for the Languages of São Tomé e Príncipe (ALUSTP). The corpus and analyses present in the pedagogical method are results of fieldwork in the Island of Príncipe, which took place in 2010, 2011, 2013 and 2014. The tense-aspect-mood system used in grammatical notes is based in Maurer (2009), although some issues were revised. The structure of this method has been freely inspired by the Parlons Capverdien method langue et culture, by Nicholas Quint (2003), a Portuguese-based creole language pedagogical method. Our work also intends to demonstrate to speakers that their language is an object of international interest and it can be useful as a linguistic instrument by supporting future educational projects in the Island of Príncipe.