Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-22022013-153330
Document
Author
Full name
Miley Antonia Almeida Guimarães
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Amado, Rosane de Sa (President)
Alves, Ubiratã Kickhöfel
Souza, Paulo Chagas de
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos da fonologia do português como segunda língua por aprendizes anglófonos - uma análise via Teoria da Otimidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Aquisição/aprendizagem de segunda língua
Fonologia
Português como segunda língua por anglófonos
Teoria da otimidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação, são analisados, via Teoria da Otimidade (MCCARTHY; PRINCE, 1995; PRINCE; SMOLENSKY, 1993), dois aspectos da fonologia do português como segunda língua por aprendizes americanos e britânicos: a ausência de assimilação regressiva de vozeamento envolvendo a fricativa alveolar final em posição de fronteira de palavra e a produção de oclusivas nasais em posição final e de fronteira de palavra. Em inglês, a fricativa alveolar /s/ em coda final diante de segmento sonoro tende a manter seu status de vozeamento subjacente (GIMSON; CRUTTENDEN, 2008; MYERS, 2010; ROCA; JOHNSON, 1999); em contrapartida, em português, a fricativa alveolar, nessa mesma posição, compartilha do traço de sonoridade do segmento à sua direita (BISOL, 2005; FERREIRA NETTO, 2001; MATTOSO CÂMARA JR., 2007 [1970]). Ademais, as oclusivas nasais [m, n] não são licenciadas em posição de coda em português, a não ser diante de segmentos que lhes sejam homorgânicos (BISOL, 2005; CAGLIARI, 2007; MATTOSO CÂMARA JR., 2007 [1970]); em inglês, no entanto, essas oclusivas nasais podem ocorrer independentemente do ponto de articulação do elemento seguinte (EWEN; HULST, 2001; GIMSON; CRUTTENDEN, 2008; ROCA; JOHNSON, 1999). Cabe, portanto, ao aprendiz anglófono do português como segunda língua adquirir processos fonético-fonológicos não presentes em sua primeira língua, passando a vozear a fricativa alveolar final diante de segmento sonoro, p. ex. mai[s] árvores > mai[z] árvores, e a deixar de articular as oclusivas nasais em final de palavra, em favor da realização da vogal nasal do português, p. ex. co[m] arte > c[õw] arte. A partir do corpus, constituído por entrevistas com seis americanos e cinco britânicos, verificou-se que o tempo de residência no Brasil foi o fator mais significativo para a produção da fricativa alveolar vozeada e, juntamente com a qualidade da vogal, constituiu-se também como o fator mais relevante para a realização da vogal nasal. Pela análise da produção de aprendizes iniciantes, por meio do modelo baseado em restrições proposto pela Teoria da Otimidade, foi possível constatar a interação entre processos de marcação e de transferência do ranqueamento do inglês para a interlíngua do aprendiz.
Title in English
Aspects of the phonology of Portuguese as a second language by Anglophone speakers an analysis within Optimality Theory framework
Keywords in English
Optimality theory
Phonology
Portuguese as a second language by anglophone speakers
Second language acquisition
Abstract in English
In this dissertation, two phonological aspects of Portuguese as a second language by American and British learners are analysed within Optimality Theory framework (MCCARTHY; PRINCE, 1995; PRINCE; SMOLENSKY, 1993): the lack of regressive voicing assimilation involving the final alveolar fricative in word-boundary context and the production of nasal stops in word-final and word-boundary contexts. In English, the alveolar fricative /s/ in word-final position preceding a voiced segment tends to maintain its underlying voicing value (GIMSON; CRUTTENDEN, 2008; MYERS, 2010; ROCA; JOHNSON, 1999); conversely, in Portuguese, the alveolar fricative in this same position agrees in voicing with the following segment (BISOL, 2005; FERREIRA NETTO, 2001; MATTOSO CÂMARA JR., 2007 [1970]). Moreover, the nasal stops [m, n] are not allowed in coda position in Portuguese, unless they precede homorganic segments (BISOL, 2005; CAGLIARI, 2007; MATTOSO CÂMARA JR., 2007 [1970]); on the other hand, in English, these nasal stops can occur regardless of the next segments place of articulation (EWEN; HULST, 2001; GIMSON; CRUTTENDEN, 2008; ROCA; JOHNSON, 1999). Therefore, the Anglophone learner of Portuguese as a second language is given the task of acquiring phonetic/phonological processes not present in their first language, having to voice the final alveolar fricative which precedes a voiced segment, e. g. mai[s] árvores > mai[z] árvores more trees, and to cease producing nasal stops in word-final position in favour of the production of Portuguese nasal vowels, co[m] arte > c[õw] arte with art. From the corpus, consisting of interviews with six American and five British learners, it was demonstrated that the time of residence in Brazil was the most significant factor for the production of the voiced alveolar fricative, and together with the quality of the vowel, it was also shown to be the most relevant factor in the production of the nasal vowel. Analysing the production of beginning learners within Optimality Theory constraint-based model, it was possible to attest the interaction between markedness effects and transfer of the English constraint ranking to the learners interlanguage.