Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-19032019-135620
Document
Author
Full name
Lurdes Teresa Lopes Jorge
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Márcia Santos Duarte de (President)
Morais, Maria Aparecida Correa Ribeiro Torres
Naves, Rozana Reigota
Santos, Eduardo Ferreira dos
Sousa, Maria Clara Paixao de
Title in Portuguese
Respostas afirmativas para perguntas polares no PBL: um estudo em perspectiva gerativista
Keywords in Portuguese
Elipse
Perguntas polares
Teoria da derivação por fase
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese investiga o fenômeno das perguntas polares do Português do Libolo - PLB, em que discuto na perspectiva da Teoria de Princípios e Parâmetros em sua versão conhecida como Programa Minimalista (CHOMSKY, 1995, 2005 e 2008, e versões subsequentes), aspectos da derivação sintática de respostas afirmativas a perguntas polares, em sentenças do PLB. A análise dos dados do PLB mostrou que respostas afirmativas a perguntas polares no PLB distribuem-se, preferencialmente, em respostas verbais e respostas com a partícula sim, que podem ser entendidas como instanciadoras de um traço de polaridade lexicalizado pelo verbo, quando o elemento verbal é núcleo de fase em que é licenciada a elipse de VP e pela partícula sim, na fase CP. O enfoque teórico é a Teoria de derivação por fases, do Programa Minimalista.
Title in English
Affirmative answers to polar questions in the PBL: a study in generative perspective
Keywords in English
Ellipsis
Phase theory
Polar interrogatives (PI)
Abstract in English
This thesis concerns the phenomenon of the Polar Interrogatives (PI) in Portuguese spoken in Libolo (PLB), discussing throughout the Principles and Parameters theory in its version known as the Minimalist Program (as set by Chomsky (1995) and following works) issues on the derivation of the syntactic structure of affirmative responses of PI sentences in PLB. The analysis of PLB data showed that affirmative answers to polar questions in PLB are distributed, preferably, in verbal responses and responses with the "yes" particle. The affirmative responses of PI sentences in PLB can be understood as instanciers of a polarity feature which is lexicalized by the verb, when the verbal form is the head of the phase that licenses VP ellipses and the yes particle, when the phase is CP. The theoretical approach is the Phase Theory of the Minimalist Program.