Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-18102013-125721
Document
Author
Full name
Celso Massato Kobashi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Angela Cecilia de Souza (President)
Berlinck, Rosane de Andrade
Castilho, Ataliba Teixeira de
Kewitz, Verena
Thomazi, Sanderléia Roberta Longhin-
Title in Portuguese
Semanticização e sintaticização das construções de dupla conjunção no português brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Cartas e língua oral popular
Dupla conjunção
Português brasileiro
Semanticização
Sintaticização
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese tem por objetivo analisar os processos de semanticização e sintaticização das construções de dupla conjunção no português brasileiro. Tais construções se caracterizam por apresentar uma sequência de elementos conjuncionais sem qualquer intercalação de itens de outra natureza exemplos: MAS SE, E QUANDO, entre outros. A pesquisa baseia-se na proposta de Castilho (2010), que concebe a língua como um sistema complexo, dividido em quatro subsistemas: Gramática, Semântica, Discurso e Léxico, sem que haja hierarquia ou determinações entre eles. A análise contempla questões semânticas e sintáticas das construções de dupla conjunção. Na semântica, busca-se a depreensão dos valores que advêm dos pares conjuncionais e o entendimento de como cada um dos conectores contribui na expressão desses valores. Na sintaxe, enfoca-se a natureza e o modo de construção dessas estruturas complexas e suas características sintáticas. O corpus sob análise é constituído de cartas e inquéritos orais populares, divididos em quatro fases: final do século XIX (cartas particulares); início do século XX (cartas particulares); final do século XX (inquéritos orais e cartas particulares) e início do século XXI (inquéritos orais). As cartas e inquéritos têm em comum os traços de espontaneidade e da oralidade conceptual, nos termos de Koch & Oesterreicher (1985, apud Simões, 2007)
Title in English
Semanticization and sintaticization of constructions of double conjunctions in Brazilian Portuguese
Keywords in English
Brazilian Portuguese
Double conjunctions
Letters and oral popular speech
Semanticization
Sintaticization
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to analyze the processes of semanticization and sintaticization involving constructions of double conjunctions in Brazilian Portuguese. These constructions are characterized by presenting a sequence of conjunctional elements without any intercalation of items of other nature between them - examples: AS IF, AND WHEN, among others. The research is based on Castilhos proposal (2010), which perceives language as a complex system, divided into four subsystems: Grammar, Semantics, Discourse and Lexicon, having no hierarchy or determination among them. The analysis includes semantic and syntactic questions regarding double conjunctions` constructions. In Semantics, we seek to infer the values of conjunctional pairs and to understand how each one of the connectors contributes to the expression of these values. In Syntax, we focus on the nature and the way in which these complex structures are constructed, and some of their syntactic features. The data under analysis is constituted by letters and oral interviews, divided in four phases: end of 19th century (private letters), beginning of 20th century (private letters), end of 20th century (oral interviews and private letters), and beginning of 21th century (oral interviews). The letters and interviews have in common traces of spontaneous speech and conceptual orality, in the terms of Koch & Oesterreicher (1985, apud Simões, 2007)