Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-16082016-105843
Document
Author
Full name
Nilton Cesar Nicola
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Maria Lúcia da Cunha Victório de Oliveira (President)
Elias, Vanda Maria da Silva
Gonçalves Segundo, Paulo Roberto
Marquesi, Sueli Cristina
Pinto, Elisa Guimaraes
Title in Portuguese
Análise crítica da carta-testamento de Getúlio Vargas: uma abordagem inter/transdisciplinar
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise crítica do Discurso
Dominação
Inter/transdisciplinaridade
Poder
Política
Abstract in Portuguese
Numa abordagem inter/transdisciplinar, pretende-se pesquisar como é possível articular-se a Análise Crítica do Discurso (ACD) ao estudo das estruturas sócio-econômico-políticas de um determinado momento histórico, no caso, o brasileiro, da segunda metade do século XX. A carta-testamento deixada pelo político gaúcho Getúlio Dornelles Vargas, então presidente da República, por ocasião de seu suicídio, no Palácio do Catete, Rio de Janeiro, em 24 de agosto de 1954, constitui-se em objeto privilegiado para uma análise inter/transdisciplinar, tendo como eixo epistemológico a Linguística Crítica. Buscou-se na presente análise, embasamento teórico nas contribuições de estudiosos como Norman Fairclough, Teun A. van Djik, Michael A.K. Halliday, entre outros. As ideias de Edgar Morin, teórico do pensamento complexo enriqueceram a parte do trabalho relativa à abordagem inter/transdisciplinar. As reflexões de Hilton Japiassu sobre o papel da abordagem inter/transdisciplinar nas pesquisas científicas foram também incorporadas. Recorreu-se, além disso, ao estudo do ethos discursivo, outro elemento norteador do trabalho. Com base nos referidos fundamentos, objetivou-se fazer uma análise linguística, social e política da carta-testamento, firmada pelo enunciador (Getúlio Vargas), cuja construção revela vontade de dominação e instrumentalização política do enunciatário (o povo brasileiro).As categorias abordadas foram a histórica, a emocional, a mística, a linguística, e a do ethos discursivo de Vargas. Teve-se em mira configurar, assim, a factibilidade do diálogo da linguística com teorias sociais, de forma inter/transdisciplinar e contextualizadora. Nesse sentido, pode-se também dizer que limitar a ACD à análise da linguagem (fugindo, aliás, a seus pressupostos) é prejudicial a uma visão de conjunto em que os sistemas de signos socialmente constituídos encontram-se integrados. Conclui-se pelo diálogo possível e necessário entre a ACD e uma abordagem inter/transdisciplinar profunda do discurso, que leve em consideração o contexto da produção, o discurso como prática social, e como as relações de poder, dominação e controle podem estabelecer-se e manter-se através de formas diferentes de linguagem.
Title in English
Critic review of the letter/will of Getúlio Vargas: an inter/transdisciplinary approach
Keywords in English
Critical analyses of Discourse
Domination
Inter/transdisciplinary
Politics
Power
Abstract in English
In an inter/transdisciplinary approach, the researcher intends to articulate the ACD with the study of socio-economic-political structures of a certain historical moment, in this case, the Brazilian, on the second half of the 20th Century. The Letter-testament left by the gaucho politician Getúlio Dornelles Vargas, then president of the Republic, by the time of his suicide, at the Palace of Catete, Rio de Janeiro, on August 24th, 1954, became the main object for an inter/transdisciplinary analyses, having as its epistemological support, the Critical Linguistic. In such analyses, theoretical bases were found in the studies of Norman Fairclough, Teun A. van Dijk, Michael A. K. Halliday, amongst others. Edgar Morin´s ideas, expert on the theory of complex thought, enriched the part of the work related to the inter/transdisciplinary approach. Hilton Japiassu´s thoughts of the role of inter/transdisciplinary approach to scientific research have been incorporated here as well. Contributions from the studies of the ethos of a discourse were taken into consideration. Based on the above principals, a linguistic, social and political analysis were done over the Letter-testament, signed by the enunciator (Getúlio Vargas), in whose text he reveals a will for domination and political manipulation of the Brazilian people. The categories studied were the historical, emotional, mystic, linguistic and discursive ethos. As the work is developed, it is possible to construct a dialogue between the linguistic and the social theories, due to the inter/transdisciplinary and contextualized approach. Going one step further, one can say that limiting ACD to the simple analyses of language (in fact, running away from its aims) is harmful to a more complete vision of the signals socially constructed and integrated. The conclusion goes for the possible dialogue amongst ACD and other social sciences in an inter/transdisciplinary approach, taking into consideration the context of the Letter-testament, the discourse as a social practice, and how the relationships of power, domination and control can be stablished and maintained through different ways of using a language.