Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-15052013-084443
Document
Author
Full name
Denis Luiz Marcello Owa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Ceschin, Osvaldo Humberto Leonardi (President)
Fernandes Junior, Alcebiades
Hernandes, Maria Célia Pereira Lima
Title in Portuguese
Verbos da língua portuguesa do período antigo: os 16 verbos irregulares segundo Joaquim Mattoso Câmara Jr. e como são documentados nas Cantigas de Santa Maria
Keywords in Portuguese
Analogia
Anomalia
Cantigas de Santa Maria
Joaquim Mattoso Câmara Jr.
Morfologia do verbo em Português
Verbos irregulares
Verbos regulares
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste estudo, analisou-se como os verbos irregulares foram documentados nas Cantigas de Santa Maria a partir do que Joaquim Mattoso Câmara Jr. teorizou em suas obras Estrutura da Língua Portuguesae História e Estrutura da Língua Portuguesa. Trata-se de uma abordagem teórica modernapara estudar como se manifestaramesses verbos sete séculos atrás e como evoluíram até os dias atuais. Além das considerações de Câmara Jr., foram abordadas as posições de outros autores, como José Joaquim Nunes, Joseph Huber, Ismael de Lima Coutinho, Heinrich Lausberg e Rosa Virgínia Mattos e Silva. As Cantigas de Santa Maria foram examinadasna edição crítica de Walter Mettmann, sobretudo no glossário (volume IV). Parte-se da hipótese de como a analogia e a frequência de uso tiveram papel primordial nas mudanças das formas estudadas, tanto mudanças fonéticas como morfológicas.
Title in English
Verbs of the Portuguese Language in the ancient period: the 16 irregular verbs according to Joaquim Mattoso Câmara Jr. and how they are documented in the Cantigas de Santa Maria
Keywords in English
Analogy
Anomaly
Cantigas de Santa Maria
Irregular verbs
Joaquim Mattoso Câmara Jr.
Regular verbs
Abstract in English
This study analyzed how irregular verbs were documented in the Cantigas de Santa Maria from what Joaquim Mattoso Câmara Jr. theorized in his works Estrutura da Língua Portuguesa(Portuguese Language Structure) and História eEstrutura da Língua Portuguesa (History and Structure of the Portuguese Language). This is a modern theoretical approach to study how these verbs showedseven centuries ago and developed to the present day. Besides the considerations of Câmara Jr., positions of other authors such as José Joaquim Nunes, Joseph Huber, Ismael Lima Coutinho, Heinrich Lausberg and Rosa Virginia Mattos e Silva were also considered. The Cantigas de Santa Maria were studied by thecritical edition of Walter Mettmann, especially inthe glossary (4thvolume). This studystarted from the hypothesis that how analogy and frequency of use had role in changing forms studied, both phonetic and morphological changes.