Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-07112013-122227
Document
Author
Full name
Christina Benini Gimenes Fouquet
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Pagotto, Emilio Gozze (President)
Almeida, Manoel Mourivaldo Santiago
Borba, Lilian do Rocio
Title in Portuguese
A influência no dialeto nordestino frente ao dialeto paulista
Keywords in Portuguese
Sociolinguística
Variáveis extralinguísticas e mudança linguística
Variáveis linguísticas
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa descreve o comportamento linguístico de nordestinos residentes na cidade de São Paulo e nos municípios de Osasco e Santo André, a partir do pressuposto de que o comportamento linguístico de um indivíduo dentro de sua comunidade de fala envolve mudanças. O objetivo é verificar se os nordestinos modificaram seu dialeto diante do dialeto paulista. Adotaram-se como corpus doze entrevistas com falantes. A metodologia utilizada foi a de entrevistas gravadas em gravador digital e a transcrição obedecendo-se a fluência verbal dos informantes a fim de coletar dados elucidativos para o presente estudo. Nas transcrições procurou-se, quando possível, utilizar as normas de transcrição do Projeto NURC. Partimos de duas análises sociolinguísticas: a análise das variáveis linguísticas e extralinguísticas. A análise das variáveis extralinguísticas objetivou traçar o perfil de quem poderia estar ou não implementando uma mudança linguística. Os fatores aferidos foram: gênero, escolaridade, tempo de permanência em São Paulo, faixa etária, ocupação e estados de origem. Nesta análise percebeu-se que há tanto falantes categóricos como aqueles que oscilam ao utilizar ou não seu dialeto, que os fatores extralinguísticos estão diretamente relacionados a essa mudança, assim como o estado de origem dos entrevistados. A análise das variáveis linguísticas objetivou verificar se há uma mudança linguística em curso ou não e em quais situações de fala isso pode acontecer. Os fatores aferidos foram as variáveis dependentes: [ t ] [ d ] oclusiva dental e [ t ] [ d ] africada palato-alveolar diante da vogal [ i ] e as variáveis independentes quanto ao segmento antecedente, segmento seguinte e em relação à sílaba tônica. Os dados foram codificados e aferidos através do programa Goldvarb versão 2001.
Title in English
The influence in the northeastern dialect in front of paulista's dialect
Keywords in English
Extralinguistic variables and linguistic change
Linguistic variables
Sociolinguistics
Abstract in English
This research aims at describing and analysing the linguistic behavior of the northeastern ones who lives in Sao Paulo city, and in the neightborhood cities: Osasco and Santo André, as a consequence of their migration movements. The objective is verify if the northeasten modify their dialects in front of paulistas dialect. Twelve interviews were adopted like corpus with resident speakers. The used methodology was that of interviews recorded in digital tape recorder and the transcription obeying verbal fluency of the informants in order to collect elucidatory data for the present study. In the transcriptions it tried, as possible as, to use the Project NURCs transcription standards. We began of two analyses sociolinguistics: the analysis of the linguistic and extralinguistic variables. The analysis of the extralinguistic variables aimed to draw whose profile might be or without implementing a linguistic change. The checked factors were: genre, schooling, permanence time in Sao Paulo, age, occupation and states of origin. In this analysis it was seen that it is so much categorical speakers as those who oscillate while using or not their dialects, that the extralinguistic factors are straightly connected to this change, as well as the state of origin of the interviewed ones. The analysis of the linguistic variables aimed to check if there is a current linguistic change or not and in which speech situations that can happen. The checked factors were the dependent variables: [t] [d] oclusiva dental consonant and [t ] [d ] africada - alveolar before the vowel [i] and the independent variables as for the preceding segment, next segment and regarding the syllable tonic. The data were encoded and checked through the program Goldvarb version 2001.