Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-30112017-172632
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Weffort Rodolfo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Beividas, Waldir (President)
Correa, Victor Aquino Gomes
Leite, Edson Roberto
Lopes, Ivã Carlos
Matuck, Artur
Title in Portuguese
Música predicadora de sentidos: análise fílmico/musical baseada na Semiótica Tensiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Cinema
Linguística
Música
Predicação
Semiótica Tensiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Músicas compostas para cinema são regularmente apontadas como motivadoras de amplificações sensíveis de uma cena. Podemos perceber essa alteração gerada pela música do filme, mas dificilmente encontraremos argumentos que comprovem, ou tracem uma análise mais precisa e que fique longe de especulações. Através da Semiótica Tensiva, principalmente a desenvolvida por Claude Zilberberg, podemos considerar a existência de uma música predicadora e sentidos, capaz de mostrar a alteração do núcleo de significações de um enunciado fílmico/musical. A predicação musical é utilizada como base do argumento que mostra a dinâmica de transmissão de afetos reconhecida entre enunciador e enunciatário: uma construção retórica praticada pelo meio de comunicação cinema. A análise do exemplo, a cena do Batismo, do filme O Poderoso Chefão, de 1972 e dirigida por Francis Ford Coppola, exigiu a criação de um método de análise que se configurou em níveis, objetivando o entendimento das cumulações e cadências promovidas pela predicação musical, e assim, a visão das figuras de retórica existentes no meio. A análise mostra o processo de composição e edição da cena e seu efeito de contato com o expectador, que apreende os códigos culturalmente estabelecidos e apresentados em ações relacionais na narrativa. A música é predicadora de sentidos e é utilizada como construtora dos elementos persuasivos do cinema.
Title in English
Music predicater of senses: a film/music analysis based in Tensive Semiotics
Keywords in English
Cinema
Linguistics
Music
Predication
Tensive Semiotics
Abstract in English
Music composed for films are regularly pointed out as motivators of amplification of the sensibility of a scene. We can observe this alteration in sense produced by the music of the film, but we hardly will find arguments to confirm it or draw a more precise analysis of it. Through the Tensive Semiotics, especially the one developed by Claude Zilberberg, we can consider a existence of a music that predicates de senses, that is capable of showing the alteration in the nucleus of the sense of the filmic/musical utterance. The musical predication is used as a base of an argument that shows the dynamics of transmission of affects , recognized between enunciator and enunciate: a rhetorical construction practiced by the means of communication cinema. The analysis of the example, The Baptism scene, from the film The Godfather,1972, directed by Francis Ford Coppola, required a creation of an analysis method that was configured in levels, aiming the understanding of cumulations and cadences promoted by the musical predication, and thus, the view of rhetorical figures in the middle. The analysis shows the process of the composition and editing of the scene and its contact effect with the viewer, who assimilate the culturally established codes and presented in relational actions in the narrative. The music is predicator of senses and is used as a constructor of persuasive elements of the cinema.