Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-26052014-104009
Document
Author
Full name
Everton Machado Simões
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Petter, Margarida Maria Taddoni (President)
Oliveira, Márcia Santos Duarte de
Queiroz, Sônia Maria de Melo
Title in Portuguese
África Banta na região diamantina: uma proposta de análise etimológica
Keywords in Portuguese
Etimologia
Léxico de origem africana
Línguas africanas em Minas Gerais
Línguas africanas no Brasil
Línguas bantas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho constitui uma pesquisa sobre o léxico de origem africana presente em falares da região diamantina de Minas Gerais. Estão aqui reunidos os léxicos de diferentes pesquisas sobre a região, além dos resultados recentes de nossa investigação, realizada em quatro comunidades remanescentes de quilombo: Ausente e Baú, no distrito de Milho Verde, Serro; Espinho, no município de Gouveia; e, Quartel do Indaiá, no distrito de São João da Chapada, Diamantina. O objetivo principal deste estudo é apresentar uma investigação etimológica dos itens lexicais coletados, procurando fazer um estudo histórico e linguístico da realidade observada. A partir de orientações para o trabalho etimológico de Viaro (2011), procuramos consultar as fontes de registro mais antigas de línguas africanas que pudessem estar relacionadas ao léxico da região. Esses registros são constituídos, principalmente, de dicionários de línguas africanas e alguns estudos históricos e linguísticos sobre as comunidades mineiras investigadas. O estudo realizado permite afirmar que o sistema de escravidão na região diamantina, o tráfico mais recente partindo do porto de Benguela e a proximidade lexical das línguas do grupo banto preservaram por um período uma língua africana de características bantas. Não se pode identificar com certeza qual seria essa língua, apesar da presença de um grande número de itens lexicais do umbundo. É mais prudente propor que se trate de um caso de convergência de um falar veicular do grupo R com as línguas do grupo H, presentes na região.
Title in English
Bantu Africa in the diamond-mining region: a proposal for etymological study
Keywords in English
African languages in Brazil
African languages in Minas Gerais
African lexical items
Bantu languages
Etymology
Abstract in English
This is a study of lexical items from African speeches (falares africanos) in the diamond-mining region of Minas Gerais, Brazil. We collected the lexical items from different researches in the area, complementing them with results from our investigative research in four maroon-descendent communities: Ausente and Baú, district of Milho Verde, Serro; Espinho, Gouveia; and, Quartel do Indaiá, district of São João da Chapada, Diamantina. Our main objective is to present an etymological investigation of the items collected, based on a historical and linguistic study. Based on Viaro (2011), we consulted the oldest registers of African languages that could be related to the lexical items found in the region. These registers are constituted mostly by African languages dictionaries, besides some historical and linguistic studies of the African-Brazilian communities from Minas Gerais. Our study indicates that the slavery system of the diamond region, the late traffic departing from Benguela seaport and the lexical proximity of Bantu languages, favored the preservation during a certain period of time of an African language of Bantu characteristics. It is not possible to identify precisely which language it was, but we could identify a great lexical contribution from umbundo (R10). It is reasonable to propose that there was a case of linguistic convergence of a vehicular language from the R group with languages from the H group, both present in the region.