Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-23112009-113346
Document
Author
Full name
Elaine Aparecida Souto Antunes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Beividas, Waldir (President)
Caetano, Kati Eliana
Taille, Elizabeth Harkot de La
Title in Portuguese
Mulheres Apaixonadas: a imagem da mulher contemporânea na telenovela
Keywords in Portuguese
Mulher
Semi-simbólico
Semiótica
Sincretismo
Telenovela brasileira
Abstract in Portuguese
Mulheres Apaixonadas: a imagem da mulher contemporânea na telenovela analisa o primeiro capítulo da novela Mulheres Apaixonadas, escrito por Manuel Carlos e exibido pela Rede Globo de televisão no dia dezessete de fevereiro de 2003. A linha teórica que baliza a pesquisa é a teoria semiótica de linha francesa, desenvolvida por A. J. Greimas e seus discípulos. A dissertação se divide em duas partes. A primeira parte é composta por sete capítulos resultantes das análises dos principais núcleos temáticofigurativos do texto. Nela se observa como as histórias das personagens se articulam e produzem certos efeitos de sentido que as posicionam como existentes em um mundo parecido com a realidade de quem assiste. As escolhas narrativas e discursivas mostram-se como delimitadoras dos papéis que cada mulher dessa trama assume, desencadeando, portanto, o fio condutor dos seus percursos. A segunda parte do trabalho é dedicada ao sincretismo de linguagens, já que esta é a base de um texto televisivo. Trataremos dos efeitos de sentido criados pelas imagens e também das relações semi-simbólicas estabelecidas entre os elementos do plano da expressão e do plano de conteúdo. No conjunto, a dissertação mostra como a telenovela representa as mulheres no início do século XXI e quais mecanismos discursivos manipulam o telespectador a querer acompanhar a novela.
Title in English
Passionates women: the image of contemporary women in the brazilian soap opera
Keywords in English
Brazilian soap opera
Semi-symbolic
Semiotics
Syncretism
Woman
Abstract in English
Women in love: the contemporary woman image in the soap opera comes to analyse the first chapter of Women in love (Mulheres Apaixonadas) written by Manuel Carlos and Tv-broadcasted by Rede Globo, on February seventeenth of 2003. The theoretical line that edges the research is the semiotic French line theory developed by A. J. Greimas and his disciples. The dissertation is divided in two parts. The first one is compounded by seven chapters resulted of analysises from the main figurative thematic nucleus of the text. You can observe in it how the stories of the characters are articulated and produce certain effects of sense that are arranged in a world like the viewers own reality. The chosen narratives and discursive talks reveal in what way they delimit the roles that each woman is assuming in the plot, threading their way through their journeys. The second part of this work is dedicated to the syncretism of languages since it is the basis of a broadcasting tv-text. We will work on the effects of sense produced by images and also from semi-symbolic relations established among the elements of the expression plan and the contents plan. In all, the dissertation shows in what manner the tvsoap opera represents women in the beginning of XXI century and which discursive mechanisms manipulate the desire of the viewer to watch the show.