Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-20082019-133022
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Vignado Nascimento
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Muller, Ana Lucia de Paula (President)
Finbow, Thomas Daniel
Lima, Suzi Oliveira de
Sandalo, Maria Filomena Spatti
Title in Portuguese
A interface sintática e semântica na análise dos sistemas numerais do karitiana e do kamayurá
Keywords in Portuguese
Interface
Numeral
Semântica
Sintaxe
Tupi
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa investiga interface sintática e semântica das construções que expressam números em duas línguas da família linguística Tupi. Os objetivos são i) propor uma análise da interface sintática e semântica da estrutura composicional dos numerais nas línguas Tupi e ii) avaliar o impacto dessa análise para a compreensão da morfossintaxe dos sistemas numéricos em geral. Foram selecionados os sistemas numéricos das línguas do karitiana (Arikém) e do kaiamurá (Tupi-Guarani). No caso do karitiana, os dados foram coletados pela autora deste projeto em uma Iniciação científica financiada pelo CNPq em 2015. No caso do kamayurá a fonte dos dados foi a Gramática do Kamayurá (SEKI, 2000). A pesquisa toma como ponto de partida as seguintes teorias: i) Estratégia de empacotamento proposta por Hurford (1987, 2006, 2010) para explicar a sintaxe da formação dos numerais nas línguas naturais. Nessa abordagem operações sintáticas expressam operações matemáticas, como multiplicação e adição, e numerais complexos são formados a partir de numerais e bases morfêmicas multiplicativas; ii) teoria Fregeana para palavras numéricas desenvolvida por Rothstein (2013, 2017) que propõe que numerais complexos são formados a partir de numerais básicos e multiplicadores lexicais . As hipóteses iniciais foram: i) a estratégia de empacotamento opera na formação recursiva de numerais complexos em línguas Tupi e isso dá apoio empírico à tese de que esse mecanismo é um universal sintático que orienta a formação dos sistemas numéricos nas línguas naturais; ii) o conceito de base morfêmica multiplicativa (HURFORD, 1987,2006,2010) é compatível com o conceito de léxico multiplicativo (ROTHSTEIN, 2013). As hipóteses foram confirmadas e a análise dos dados mostrou que: i) ambas línguas expressam os numerais compostos via numerais básicos, bases auxiliares e coordenação, ii) ambas línguas apresentam estruturas aditivas nos numerais compostos e iii) a abordagem foi produtiva para elucidar a composição desses sistemas numerais.
Title in English
The syntactic and semantic interface in the analysis of Karitiana and Kamayurá numeral systems
Keywords in English
Interface
Numeral
Semantics
Syntax
Tupi
Abstract in English
This research aims to investigate the syntactic and semantic interface of the numerical expressions in two indigenous languages of different subfamilies of the Tupi linguistic family . Our goals are i) to propose an analysis of the syntactic and semantic interface of the numerical compositional structure in the Tupi languages and ii) to evaluate the impact of this analysis for the comprehension of the morphosyntax of numerical systems in general. The numeral systems analyzed of the languages Karitiana (Arikém), Kaiamurá (Tupi-Guarani). In the case of Karitiana , data were collected by the author of this project in 2015 in a Scientific Initiation funded by CNPq. For kamayurá, the source of data was the Kamyurá Grammar (SEKI, 2010). The research take as its starting point the following theories: i) Packing strategy proposed by Hurford (1987, 2006, 2010) to explain the syntax of numerals formation in natural languages. In this approach, syntactic operations express mathematical operations, such as multiplication and addition and complex numerals are formed from a basic numeral and a multiplicative morphemic base; ii) Fregean theory for numerical words developed by Rothstein (2013, 2017) which proposes that complex numerals are formed from basic numerals and lexical multipliers . The initial hypothesis was: i) the packaging strategy operates on the recursive formation of complex numerals in Tupi languages and this gives empirical support to the thesis that this mechanism is a syntactic universal that guides the formation of numerical systems in natural languages ; ii) the concept of multiplicative morphemic base (Hurford, 1987,2006,2010) is compatible with the concept of lexical multiplier (Rothstein 2013). The hypotheses were confirmed and the data analysis showed that: i) both languages express the compound numerals via basic numerals, auxiliary bases and coordination, ii) both languages have additive structures in the compound numerals and iii) the approach was productive to elucidate the composition of these numerical systems.