Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Thereza Mazorra dos Santos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2007
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, Debora Maria Befi (President)
Ávila, Clara Regina Brandão de
Carnio, Maria Silvia
Fernandes, Fernanda Dreux Miranda
Wertzner, Haydée Fiszbein
Title in Portuguese
Vocabulário, consciência fonológica e nomeação rápida: contribuições para a ortografia e elaboração escrita
Keywords in Portuguese
Consciência fonológica
Fonoaudiologia
Linguagem escrita
Narrativa
Nomeação rápida
Teste de linguagem
Vocabulário
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo dessa pesquisa foi compreender os processos lingüísticos que subjazem à aprendizagem da linguagem escrita, o desenvolvimento de protocolo de análise de redação, assim como a correlação entre esses processos lingüísticos e a produção escrita. Participaram deste estudo 82 alunos de 3ª série do Ensino Fundamental de escolas particulares e municipal, com idades entre nove e dez anos, residentes em municípios da região oeste da Grande São Paulo. Esta pesquisa foi divida em três estudos. No Estudo I foram analisados os desempenhos dos sujeitos em provas de vocabulário, consciência fonológica e nomeação rápida de objetos, cujos resultados se mostraram adequados para a faixa etária estudada. No Estudo II analisamos a produção escrita em ditado de palavras e pseudopalavras e elaboração de uma narrativa escrita. Concluímos que os erros fazem parte do processo de desenvolvimento da escrita, mas é necessário também que se compreendam que estratégias a criança utiliza para escrever. Em relação à redação concluímos que, apesar de ainda não dominarem todo o esquema narrativo, as crianças apresentaram um conhecimento lingüístico que lhes permitiu escrever histórias originais em forma de narrativa. O protocolo proposto se mostrou uma ferramenta prática, que possibilitou uma avaliação minuciosa dos diversos aspectos envolvidos na elaboração da redação. O Estudo III indicou correlações entre o desempenho nas provas de vocabulário, consciência fonológica e nomeação seriada rápida e o desempenho ortográfico, assim como com a produção de uma narrativa escrita.
Title in English
Vocabulary, phonological awareness and rapid naming: contributions for spelling and written production
Keywords in English
Narrative
Phonological awareness
Rapid naming
Speech pathology
Vocabulary
Written language
Abstract in English
This research aimed at understanding the linguistic processes involved in the learning of written language, as well as developing a protocol to analyze written text. This study included eighty-two 3rd graders with ages ranging from 9 to 10, from both private and public schools, and residents of the West region of São Paulo and suburbs. Three studies composed this investigation. The first study analyzed student performance on tests of vocabulary knowledge, phonological awareness and rapid naming for objects. All students performed as expected for their age in these tests. The second study focused on the analysis of written production, as evaluated through a word and pseudoword spelling task and a written narrative text. The spelling errors observed in these tests were compatible with the development of written skills of the subjects, however it is necessary to understand which are the spelling-strategies used by the children. Regarding text-writing skills, although the children have not yet mastered the narrative scheme, they displayed enough linguistic knowledge to elaborate original written stories in a narrative form. The proposed protocol was revealed as a practical tool to evaluate in detail several aspects involved in written text production. The third study focused on the correlations among the different performance variables analyzed, including vocabulary, phonological awareness, rapid naming tasks, spelling and production of narrative written texts.