Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2004.tde-15122003-222743
Document
Author
Full name
Peter Dietrich
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Tatit, Luiz Augusto de Moraes (President)
Beividas, Waldir
Favaretto, Celso Fernando
Title in Portuguese
Araçá azul: uma análise semiótica
Keywords in Portuguese
canção
música
semiótica
tropicalismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Lançado no Brasil em 1973, o LP Araçá Azul é considerado a mais radical experiência tropicalista já realizada. Ela é obra do cantor e compositor baiano Caetano Veloso, um dos maiores e mais fecundos pensadores da cultura brasileira, que na época do lançamento deste LP já gozava de enorme prestígio junto ao público local, principalmente devido ao enorme sucesso da canção “Alegria, alegria". Este disco é o primeiro a ser lançado depois do retorno do exílio do compositor em Londres imposto pela ditadura militar. Essa combinação de fatores faz do Araçá Azul uma obra sui generis na história da música popular. No entanto, não havia até agora nenhum estudo concentrado neste LP. O objetivo desta dissertação é analisar minuciosamente todos os elementos presentes no álbum, não só as canções e faixas experimentais mas também todo o projeto visual, que inclui capa, contracapa e encartes, evidenciando assim as estratégias utilizadas para a construção do sentido na obra. O método descritivo escolhido foi a teoria semiótica, iniciada por Greimas e ampliada por Fontanille e Zilberberg, e seu desdobramento no campo da canção popular na acepção de Luiz Tatit. Além de resgatar um importante acontecimento na história da música brasileira, este trabalho também contribui para a discussão do modelo descritivo adotado, apontando suas limitações atuais e sugerindo novas frentes de pesquisa para a ampliação de seu horizonte teórico.
Title in English
Araçá azul: a semiotic analysis
Keywords in English
music
semiotics
song
tropicalism
Abstract in English
Edited in Brazil in 1973, the LP Araçá Azul is considered to be the most radical tropicalist experience ever produced. It was created by Caetano Veloso, a composer, singer and one of the most prolific Brazilian thinkers. At that time, he was already recognized as a Pop-Star by the local public, due to the great success of his song "Alegria, Alegria". This was the first record edited by the composer after returning from his political exile in London, which was imposed by the military regime. This combination of events makes Araçá Azul a "sui generis" piece in the history of popular music. Nevertheless, up to the present time no study of this LP has appeared in the literature. The objective of this dissertation is to analyze in detail all the elements of the album, not only the songs and experimental tracks, but also the visual project as a whole, including the front, back and inner covers. The purpose is to show all the strategies used to construct the signification of the album. The descriptive method adopted is the Semiotic Theory, initiated by Greimas, and further developed by Fontanille and Zilberberg, and extended to the field of popular music, as postulated by Luiz Tatit. The present work not only unveils an important event in Brazilian musical history, but also contributes to the discussion of the descriptive model adopted, pointing out its limitations and suggesting new lines of research to broaden its theoretical horizons.