Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-04122018-101318
Document
Author
Full name
Jose Luiz de Lucca
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Dick, Maria Vicentina de Paula do Amaral (President)
Magalhaes, Erasmo D Almeida
Nicolau, Marieta Lucia Machado
Pais, Maria Aparecida Barbosa
Possani, Claudio
Title in Portuguese
Minidicionários da língua portuguesa: análise léxico-estatística contrastiva das macro e microestruturas e sugestões de modelo
Keywords in Portuguese
Dicionário
Lexicografia
Macroestrutura
Microestrutura
Minidicionário
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese de doutoramento é o resultado de duas pesquisas lexicográficas: a primeira, baseada no corpus estudado de oito minidicionários, seis publicados no Brasil e dois em Portugal, através da coleta, tabulação e análise contrastiva do nível de resolução dos itens lexicais da Introdução & apêndices, macro e microestruturas; a Segunda, uma pesquisa de campo, por amostragem, realizada na cidade de São Paulo, envolvendo alunos e professores do ensino fundamental e médio de duas escolas da rede particular e três da rede pública. A análise léxico-estatística do nível de resolução dos minidicionários compreendeu: Introdução & apêndices, em que analisamos Introdução & apêndices, a macroestrutura, em que priorizamos os empréstimos, lacunas, locuções, neologismos, nomes próprios, prefixo contra, prefixos e sufixos, siglas e microestrutura, através de antônimos e sinônimos, artigo definido, aumentativo irregular, campo lexical, contextos, definições, definições circulares, diminutivo irregular, divisão silábica, domínio, gênero feminino, formas sincréticas, homófonos, homógrafos, linguagem de explicação, parônimas, plural das palavras compostas, polissemia, predicação verbal, remissivas, rotulações, superlativos absolutos sintéticos, tautologia, vocabulário de explicação e vogal tônica/átona. A pesquisa de campo por amostragem foi feita por meio de quase 900 questionários, dos quais selecionamos 311 para nossa análise final, representativos do universo de alunos matriculados no ensino médio do Brasil em 1999. Estas análises pretenderam ser representativas do corpus total, tanto de minidicionários atualmente publicados no Brasil, como de alunos matriculados no ensino médio brasileiro. Expomos, ainda, o panorama histórico da produção lexicográfica em minidicionários, os fundamentos teóricos, estabelecimento do corpus e metodologia, uma análise de dois campos lexicais (peixes e frutos) e a tipologia dos dicionários monolíngues e a bibliografia. Das pesquisas acima, apresentamos, como conclusão do trabalho, uma sugestão de modelo de Superminidicionário de língua portuguesa para o ensino médio.
Title in English
Minidictionaries of the Portuguese Language: a comparative lexicon-statistic of the macro and microstructures and model suggestion
Keywords in English
Dictionary
Lexicography
Macrostructure
Microstructure
Minidictionary
Abstract in English
This doctorate thesis contains the results of two lexicographical piece of research. The first is based on the studied corpus of eight minidictionaries, six published in Brazil and two in Portugal, through the collection, tabulation and contrastive analysis of the level of resolution of the lexical items in the introduction and appendixes, in relation to their macro- and microstructures. The second is a piece of sampling field research carried out in the city of São Paulo. It involved students and teachers of fundamental and medium teaching at two schools in the private sector and three in the public sector. A lexical-statistical analysis of the level of resolution of the minidictionaries in the introduction and appendixes was carried out in that the introduction and appendixes were analysed. We looked at the macrostructure, in that we prioritized the loans, gaps, locutions, neologisms, proper names, prefixes against, prefixes and suffixes and acronyms. In addition, we looked at the microstructure, through considering the antonyms and synonyms, defined articles, irregular augmentatives, lexical field, contexts, definitions, circular definitions, irregular diminutives, syllabic divisions, domains, feminine gender, syncretic forms, homophones, homographs, explanatory language, paronyms, plurals of the composed words, instances of polysemy, predicative verbs, cross-references, labelling, synthetic absolute superlatives, tautologies, explanatory vocabulary and open/closed vowels. The sampling field research was conducted through giving out almost 900 questionnaires, out of the which we selected 311 for our final analysis, as these were representative of the enrolled students' as a whole in the medium teaching in Brazil in 1999. These analyses are intended to be representative of the total corpus. So many of the minidictionaries are now published in Brazil, as of enrolled students in high education in Brazil. We further expose the historical panorama of the lexicographical production in minidictionaries, the theoretical foundation, the establishment of the corpus and methodology, an analysis of two lexical fields (fish and fruits) and the typology of the monolingual dictionaries and the bibliography. From the research above, we present, as a conclusion to the work, a suggestion for a model of a super-minidictionary of the Portuguese language for higher education. My thesis advisor was Professor Maria Vicentina.