Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Rita Aredes da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2009
Supervisor
Committee
Tatit, Luiz Augusto de Moraes (President)
Beividas, Waldir
Dietrich, Peter
Title in Portuguese
Lado B lado A - uma crônica social: análise semiótica do CD do Rappa
Keywords in Portuguese
O Rappa
Texto musical - Análise semiótica
Abstract in Portuguese
O Rappa, apesar de ser uma banda de pop rock, tem um importante destaque no cenário HIP HOP e o CD Lado B Lado A, de 1999, aborda um tema extremamente relevante para a sociedade acadêmica e para a sociedade como um todo: a violência urbana. No CD, sob o jugo das leis do tráfico de drogas, a população das favelas e dos morros cariocas que convive com leis impostas pelos traficantes, como a lei do silêncio, por exemplo, tem outros problemas: de um lado a polícia, representante do Estado, que sobe os morros em carros blindados (caveirão) e que tem se mostrado ineficiente no combate ao tráfico, utilizando uma política ostensiva, que deixa como saldo um alto número de mortes. De outro lado tem a milícia que, de forma organizada e extraoficialmente, cobra propinas em troca de segurança. A banda, através de seu enunciador, leva o grito das ruas para os palcos e as letras, quase todas compostas por Marcelo Yuka (fora da banda desde 2002), tiveram essa missão. Com forte apelo político, as canções protestam contra a desigualdade social e retratam a vida de quem está à margem da sociedade. Todas as canções de Lado B Lado A serão examinadas para evidenciar as estratégias utilizadas na construção do sentido de unidade desta obra. Veremos, pelo olhar do enunciador, como se estabelecem as relações entre os moradores, a polícia e o narcotráfico nas favelas da cidade do Rio de Janeiro e mais especificamente na comunidade do Engenho Novo. É imprescindível mostrar que a violência urbana não é uma célula separada do restante da sociedade, e ainda que aparentemente esteja confinada aos guetos e periferias somente, atinge a sociedade como um todo. Lado B Lado A descortina um pouco dos bastidores que ficam escondidos no pé do morro vigiado por fuzis AR15 e garotos/sentinelas. Além disso, é um importante documento dos bastidores das periferias brasileiras e mais um estudo sobre a produção musical dos anos 90. A metodologia utilizada será a teoria de analise semiótica, a partir dos instrumentos de análise propostos por Algirdas Julien Greimas. E também será utilizada a teoria de análise da canção, desenvolvida por Luiz Tatit.
Title in English
Side A Side B - a social chronicle: semiotic analysis of Rappa's CD
Keywords in English
Musical text - Semiotic analysis
The Rappa
Abstract in English
Rappa, in spite of being a pop rock band, has an important profile in the hip hop scene, and its 1999, Side B Side A, touches on an extremely important theme to the literary society as well as our society in general: the urban violence. This CD exposes the laws imposed by the drug lords to the shanty town people from the hills of Rio de Janeiro, who have to live with them, like the law of silence, for example. This creates a whole set of problems. On one side, the police, representing the government, who drives through the hills on armored cars (caveirão), has proven to be ineffective, in spite of its ostentatious methods, which leave a bloody trail of deaths. On the other side, there is the organized and undercover militia, which demands bribes from the inhabitants in exchange for security. This band brings these cries from the streets to the stage, and the lyrics on this CD, almost all written by Marcelo Yuka (who left the band in 2002), accomplished their mission. With a strong political appeal, the songs denounce the social inequality and portray the life of societys outcasts. All songs from Side B Side A will be scrutinized to show the evidence of the writing strategies employed to unify this work. We will look, through the composers eyes, how the relationships between the inhabitants, the police and the traffickers are established in the shanty towns in Rio, and more specifically, in the Engenho Novo community. It is mandatory to show that urban violence is not an isolated scenario. Regardless of the fact that it seems confined to the ghettos, it actually affects the whole fabric of the society. Side B Side A unveils the hidden back stage events guarded by AR15 guns and sentry boys on the hills. Moreover, it is an important document not only of the Brazilian outcasts but also of the research on the musical production of the 90s. The methodology to be used will be the analysis in semiotics, based on the tools used by Algirdas Julien Greimas. And the theory of songwriting analysis, developed by Luiz Tatit, will also be used.