Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-04072012-140944
Document
Author
Full name
Vanice Ribeiro Dias Latorre
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Barbosa, Maria Aparecida (President)
Dias, Marieta Prata de Lima
Dick, Maria Vicentina de Paula do Amaral
Title in Portuguese
Uma abordagem etnoterminológica de Grande Sertão: Veredas
Keywords in Portuguese
Etnoterminologia
Lexicologia
Semântica Cognitiva
Semiótica
Abstract in Portuguese
Propusemo-nos, nesta Dissertação de Mestrado, a analisar a unidade mínima de significação da Etnoterminologia no léxico de Grande Sertão: Veredas, em sua vertente etnoliterária, para compreender como a realidade fenomênica é refletida na axiologia do grupo sócio-linguístico-cultural do sertanejo dos gerais. Analisamos, em suas diferentes etapas, o processo de conceptualização de alguns vocábulos-termos de algumas denominações da obra. Tal processo se dá no percurso gerativo da enunciação e é constituído por conjuntos de semas conceptuais, os noemas. A análise linguística desvelou como as denominações, produto do fazer persuasivo do sujeito enunciador, originam-se nas qualidades conceituais da cognição e são materializadas em traços semânticos específicos, ou nos conceitos de cada unidade lexical, integrando o processo de modalização. Pudemos observar que o conceptus, em sentido amplo, parte, em sua trajetória do natural, em direção ao cultural, e se expande com o acréscimo de semas conceptuais formadores que se organizam em dois conjuntos: os de natureza cultural e ideológica e aqueles de natureza modalizante e intencional. Guimarães Rosa transplantou suas pesquisas linguísticas para seus textos, ao abrigo das denominações, e realçou significantes amalgamados a conceitos portadores de exclusividades semânticas que se erigem na própria especificidade que nomeia os seres, resultado dos conhecimentos herdados e amealhados ao longo de gerações. É nessa exclusividade semântica que a fronteira existente entre o vocábulo e o termo das linguagens de especialidades torna-se densa em seu romance, e é, nesses limites, que se apresenta o vocábulo-termo, no qual o autor encontra a palavra vigorosa, profunda e não desgastada pelo uso impróprio. Verificamos, sobretudo, a partir da análise das palavras escolhidas por nós, a gênese do vocábulo-termo nas especifidades linguísticas regionais e que desenha etnicamente a identidade de um grupo. Sabemos que em todas as obras de Rosa se verifica, em maior ou menor proporção, o uso das virtualidades que o sistema linguístico oferece aos seus falantes, e a abordagem dos aspectos sociolinguísticos, convergindo para o semantismo inusitado do vocábulo-termo rosiano, colaborou, do nosso ponto de vista, para melhor caracterizá-las em sua vertente etnoliterária. A análise dos vocábulos-termos de Grande Sertão: Veredas evidencia o processo de ressemantização da palavra usada na língua geral. Ou seja, novos sememas enriquecem a unidade léxica e, também, a experiência de quem se aproxima do texto, ao realizar-se em aspectos referenciais, pragmáticos e simbólicos, constituindo-se, simultaneamente, em documento semântico e social de uma cultura. As palavras de uso em língua geral se constituem em signos-símbolos em Grande Sertão: Veredas.
Title in English
an ethno terminological approach of "Grande sertao: veredas"
Keywords in English
Cognitive semantics
Ethno terminology
Lexicology
Semiotics
Abstract in English
In this Master´s Dissertation we have proposed to analyze the minimal unit of meaning in the Ethno-terminology in the lexicon of Grande Sertão: Veredas, in its ethno-literary aspect, in order to understand how the reality of phenomenon is reflected in the axiology of the social-linguistic-cultural group of the sertanejo dos gerais. We have analyzed, in its different stages, the process of conceptualization of some word-terms of some of the work´s denominations. Such process takes place in the generative trajectory of enunciation and is constituted by groups of conceptual semes, the nemes. The linguistic analysis revealed how the denominations, result of the persuasiveness of the announcer subject, originate in the conceptual qualities of cognition and are materialized in specific semantic traits, or in the concepts of each lexical unit, integrating the modalization process. We could observe that the conceptus, in its broad meaning, moves from its natural trajectory towards the cultural, and expands with the addition of conceptual semes which get organized in two groups: the ones with a cultural and ideological nature and the ones with a modalizing and intentional nature. Guimarães Rosa transplanted his linguistic research to his texts, to the protection of denominations, and enhanced the significants tied to concepts bearing semantic exclusivities which build from the specificity that names the beings, result of the knowledge inherited and grouped over generations. It is in this semantic exclusivity that the frontier that exists between word and term of the languages of specialities become dense in his novel, and it is, in those boundaries, that the word-term presents itself, in which the author finds words which are vigorous, profound and not wasted by inappropriate use. We have verified, especially, in the analysis of words chosen by us, the genesis of the word-term in the regional linguistic specificities and which draws ethnically the identity of a group. We are aware that in every of Rosa´s work, in a smaller or bigger proportion, we verify the use of the virtuality that the linguistic system offers to its speakers, and the approach of the sociolinguistic aspects, converging to an unused semantics of the word-term in Rosa, which collaborated, in our point of view, to better characterize them in this ethno literary aspect. The analysis of the word-terms in Grande Sertão: Veredas demonstrates a resemantic process of the word used in the general language. That is, new sememes enrich the lexical unit, and also, the experience of those who approach the text, in referential, pragmatic and symbolic aspects, constituting, simultaneously, a semantic and social document of a culture. The words in use in general language constitute symbol-signs in Grande Sertão: Veredas.