Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-30012009-174833
Document
Author
Full name
Afonso Carlos Neves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Dantes, Maria Amelia Mascarenhas (President)
Carvalho, João Eduardo Coin de
Marco, Mario Alfredo de
Prado, Gilmar Fernandes do
Silva, Márcia Regina Barros da
Title in Portuguese
O emergir do corpo neurológico no corpo paulista: neurologia, psiquiatria e psicologia em São Paulo a partir dos periódicos médicos paulistas (1889-1936)
Keywords in Portuguese
Hospitais psiquiátricos - São Paulo (1889-1936)
Neurologia - São Paulo (1889-1936)
Psicologia - São Paulo (1889-1936)
Psiquiatria - São Paulo (1889-1936)
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta pesquisa estudamos o estabelecimento das áreas científicas neurologia, psiquiatria e psicologia, em São Paulo, no período entre 1889 e 1936, principalmente através de artigos científicos em periódicos médicos paulistas. A partir da instalação da República, iniciou-se um movimento médico de organização da sociedade e promoção da ciência que se expressou nas áreas em questão através de Franco da Rocha e de sua obra no Hospício do Juquery. Tanto ele quanto seus sucessores criaram o que se pode chamar de escolas paulistas em torno das disciplinas estudadas. A partir de uma conceituação de corpo neurológico elaborada por Foucault, constatamos que a elaboração desse corpo pelos estudiosos realinhou fronteiras entre neurologia, psiquiatria e psicologia, com a migração de moléstias entre esses grupos. Esse corpo neurológico adquiriu características próprias paulistas, em momento de afirmação de São Paulo no fim do período estudado.
Title in English
The surface of the neurologic body in paulist body: neurology, psychiatry and psychology in São Paulo from paulist medical journals (1889-1936)
Keywords in English
Neurology - São Paulo (1889-1936)
Psychiatric hospitals - São Paulo (1889-1936)
Psychiatry - São Paulo (1889-1936)
psychology - São Paulo (1889-1936)
Abstract in English
With this research, we studied the stablishment of neurology, psychiatry and psychology in São Paulo, between 1889 and 1936, mainly by articles in scientific journals of São Paulo. Since the Republic starting, a medical movement tried to organize the society and promote science. This factors had expression in the concerned areas by Franco da Rocha and his work in Juquery Asylum. He and his followers created something that we can call schools of São Paulo around the studied scentific fields. With a conception of neurologic body elaborated by Foucault, we observed that the researchers rearranged the frontiers among neurology, psychiatry and psychology, with the migration of diseases from one to other of these disciplines. The neurologic body received its own caracterization of São Paulo, in a moment of reinforcement of that place in the end of the focused period.