Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-27032018-171249
Document
Author
Full name
Vanúzia Almeida Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Camargo, Ana Maria de Almeida (President)
Aquino, Maria Aparecida de
Moraes, José Geraldo Vinci de
Rago Filho, Antonio
Schmidt, Clarissa Moreira dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Música popular e dança de salão: o maxixe nos jornais norte-americanos do início do século XX
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura popular
Dança de salão
Indústria cultural
Maxixe
Música popular do Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho trata da circulação de notícias do maxixe brasileiro nos jornais estadunidenses no começo do século XX. Os periódicos colhidos no repositório Newspaperarchive foram sistematizados nos moldes de um corpus documental. Este foi o principal objetivo do trabalho ora apresentado: produzir um instrumento de pesquisa através da construção de uma coletânea com todas as matérias a respeito do maxixe brasileiro, publicadas nos jornais dos Estados Unidos, na forma de anúncios, artigos, contos, notas, notícias e poemas, entre 1906 momento em que encontramos a primeira notícia focalizando o tema , e o final dos anos 1930, quando já vinha se desenvolvendo no Brasil uma música tipicamente nacional e os produtos da cultura brasileira já tinham circulado pelo mundo, especialmente Europa e Estados Unidos. No período estudado, música popular é música de divertimento, feita para dançar. Dançar nos salões do Brasil, nos dancings de Paris, nos ballrooms americanos, mais do que moda, era uma forma de participar da sociedade, de se inteirar das novidades, dos passos mais conhecidos, afinal a música popular e a dança coreográfica são expressões artísticas que transitam entre as diferentes classes sociais. O maxixe nasceu miscigenado, reflete a misturada de ritmos e gêneros, presentes no Brasil desde o século XVIII, como o batuque, o lundu (ambos de matriz africana). Mas, recebeu também forte influência de gêneros europeus como a modinha, e mais tarde da polca (século XIX) e do choro uma invenção brasileira. Como toda dança, causou escândalo quando surgiu, em virtude dos movimentos considerados ousados, extravagantes e lascivos. Pouco a pouco, os passos exibidos nos cabarés do Rio de Janeiro transformaram-se, adequando-se aos ambientes dignos da sociedade brasileira, e é assim que passam a ocupar os salões frequentados pelas classes mais abastadas. No eixo internacional, Paris foi a bússola que orientou e pautou os códigos de comportamento no mundo inteiro, principalmente durante a Belle Époque. As viagens de músicos, agentes, mecenas etc. e de objetos sonoros através do Atlântico são vistas pela perspectiva da transculturação. O contato entre grupos de culturas diferentes contribui para que os artistas e sua arte se transformem e isso ocorre independente do processo de dominação econômica, uma vez que todos passam por mudanças (dominados e dominantes). Por outro lado, o conceito de triangulação é apropriado para compreender o modo como circulam os objetos sonoros e dançantes, e proporciona o mapeamento dos lugares por onde transitaram tais objetos, colaborando para a percepção dos aspectos que estão em jogo na circulação deles. Nos Estados Unidos, as escolas, as universidades e a técnica, de um lado; e a família e os professores de dança, de outro, foram centrais ao processo de branqueamento que permitiu a aceitação do maxixe. Por outro lado, o teatro de caráter trovadoresco - onde se inclui o vaudeville e, mais tarde, os musicais no teatro e no cinema, colaboraram para que a música e a dança maxixe continuassem presentes naquele país, avançando além dos anos 1930. A difusão do maxixe obedeceu à lógica da indústria cultural, articulando-se aos mecanismos de reprodutibilidade próprios do mercado.
Title in English
Popular music and ballroom dancing: the maxixe in the American newspapers in the beginning of 20th century
Keywords in English
Ballroom dance
Brazilian popular music
Cultural industry
Maxixe
Popular culture
Abstract in English
This paper explores the circulation of Brazilian maxixe news in American newspapers at the beginning of the 20th century. The journals collected in the Newspaperarchive repository were systematized in the form of a documentary corpus. This was the main objective of the work presented here: to produce a research instrument through the construction of a collection of all the Brazilian maxixe materials, published in the United States newspapers, in the form of advertisements, articles, short stories, notes, news and poems, between 1906 - when we found the first news focusing on the theme - and the late 1930s, when Brazilian music was already developing in Brazil, and the products of Brazilian culture had already circulated throughout the world, especially in Europe and the United States. In the period studied, popular music is fun music, made for dancing. Dancing in the halls of Brazil, in the dancings of Paris, in the American ballrooms, more than fashion, was a way to participate in society, to find out about the news, the best known steps, after all, popular music and choreographic dance are artistic expressions which pass through the different social classes. Maxixe was born miscegenated, reflects the "mixed" rhythms and genres, present in Brazil since before the 18th century, such as the batuque, the lundu (both African matrix). But it was also strongly influenced by European genres such as modinha, and later by the polka (19th century) and choro - a Brazilian invention. Like all dance, it caused scandal when it arose, by virtue of the movements considered daring, extravagant and lascivious. Little by little, the steps displayed in the cabarets of Rio de Janeiro were transformed, adapting themselves to the "dignified" places of Brazilian society, and that is how they began to occupy the ballrooms frequented by the wealthiest classes. On the international axis, Paris was the compass that guided and led the codes of behavior throughout the world, especially during the Belle Époque. The trips of musicians, agents, patrons, etc. and sound objects across the Atlantic are seen from the perspective of transculturation. The contact between groups of different cultures contributes to the transformation of artists and their art, and this occurs independently of the process of economic domination, since all undergo changes (dominated and dominant). On the other hand, the concept of triangulation is appropriate to understand the way the sound and dance objects circulate, and it provides a mapping of the places through which these objects transited, collaborating to the perception of the aspects that are at play in their circulation. In the United States, schools, universities and technique, on the one hand; And family and dance teachers on the other, were central to the bleaching process that allowed the acceptance of the maxixe. On the other hand, theater like a vaudeville and, later, musicals in the theater and in the cinema, collaborated so that the music and the maxixe dance continued present in that country, advancing beyond the 1930s. Diffusion of the maxixe obeyed the logic of the cultural industry, articulating itself to the mechanisms of reproducibility proper to the market.