Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2009.tde-24112009-123647
Document
Author
Full name
Admar Mendes de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Aquino, Maria Aparecida de (President)
Albieri, Sara
Beozzo, José Oscar
Rago Filho, Antonio
Vescio, Luiz Eugenio
Title in Portuguese
Estado e Igreja Católica: o movimento social do cristianismo de libertação sob vigilância do DOPS/SP (1954-1974)
Keywords in Portuguese
Ação católica
Justiça social cristã
Polícia política
Repressão política
Abstract in Portuguese
A longa presença da Igreja Católica no Brasil foi marcada pelo permanente contato com as instâncias de poder do Estado. Lado a lado ou em campos opostos, mas sempre na condição de forças que se influenciaram mutuamente, essa relação encerra parte importante da história nacional. Tendo isso como pano de fundo, por meio da documentação produzida pelo Departamento de Ordem Política e Social do Estado de São Paulo sobre o setor social católico, esta pesquisa buscou apreender elementos políticos e religiosos que teriam causado atritos entre Estado/Igreja no período de 1954 a 1974. Partiu-se da concepção de que os discursos e as práticas de uma parte do catolicismo nacional em busca de uma reformulação econômica da sociedade, então fundamentada na lógica capitalista, seriam uma das causas dessas contradições.
Title in English
State and Catholic Church: the social movement of christianity release under the supervision of DOPS / SP (1954-1974)
Keywords in English
Catholic action
Christian social justice
Political police
Political repression
Abstract in English
The long standing presence of the Catholic Church in Brazil was characterized by the permanent contact with the instances of the power of the state. Side by side or in opposite fields, but always in the conditions of forces that influenced each other, this relationship ends the important part of the national history. Having this like a background, via the documentation produced by the Department of Political and Social order of the State of Sao Paulo considering the catholic social sector, this research attempted to learn the political and religious elements that could have caused conflicts between the State/Church between 1954 to 1974. The discourses and the practices of one part of the national Catholicism in search of an economic reformulation of society, based on the capitalist logic, was seen as one of the reasons for these contradictions.