Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-23072018-163448
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Jeuken Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Campos, Flavio de (President)
Florenzano, Jose Paulo
Souza, Denaldo Alchorne de
Toledo, Luiz Henrique de
Title in Portuguese
Salathiel Campos: esporte e política (1926-1938)
Keywords in Portuguese
Esporte
Imprensa
Movimento Negro
Salathiel de Campos
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa teve por objetivo estudar a relação entre a militância do movimento negro e a inclusão de jogadores negros no futebol de São Paulo, entre 1926 e 1938, por meio do trabalho de Salathiel de Campos. Jornalista negro e militante, sua carreira começou no início dos anos 20 e terminou, de forma trágica, em meados dos anos 40. Apesar disso, deixou uma obra da mais completa relevância para os estudos da História Social, no geral, e do Movimento Negro nos esportes, em particular. Na segunda metade dos anos 20, sua militância mais efetiva começou com a participação em uma campanha nA Gazeta em defesa dos jogadores negros da época. No início dos anos 30, foi membro fundador da Frente Negra Brasileira e atuou de forma importante ao longo de boa parte dessa década. Mais tarde, com a ação repressiva do Estado Novo, os movimentos sociais e partidos políticos são abruptamente encerrados pelo governo varguista, e o ciclo de conquistas do movimento negro é interrompido por longos anos. Ao fim desse período ditatorial, também chega ao fim a carreira deste importante jornalista militante.
Title in English
Salathiel de Campos: sports and politics (1926-1938)
Keywords in English
Black movement
Press
Salathiel de Campos
São Paulo
Sports
Abstract in English
This research aims to study the relationship between the activism of the black movement and the inclusion of black players in the state of São Paulos football between 1926 and 1938 through the work of Salathiel de Campos. A black journalist and social activist, his career began in the early twenties but tragically ended during the 1940s. Nonetheless, he left a social historical work of notable relevance that contributes not only to the history of football but also to the black movements history itself. Salathiel was an active member of the black press who had a profound impact in the creation of the Brazilan Black Front after a successful and effective activism calling for the defense of black footballers of the time. This activism ended abruptly during Getúlio Vargas dictatorship in mid-1930s when the Brazilian Black Front alongside other movements such as the Black Social Culture Club were deemed illegal. The early victories verified in 1926 were transformed into a melancholic defeat for the black movement struggles of the time.