Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-20052015-153938
Document
Author
Full name
Cássio Santos Melo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Wissenbach, Maria Cristina Cortez (President)
Can, Nazir Ahmed
Chaves, Rita de Cassia Natal
Gebara, Alexsander Lemos de Almeida
Ramos Júnior, Dernival Venâncio
Title in Portuguese
A Lunda de Castro Soromenho: alegorias de um império ido (1930-1968)
Keywords in Portuguese
Alegoria
Castro Soromenho
Colonialismo português
Literatura
Lunda
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese de doutorado objetiva analisar a obra do escritor do escritor português Fernando Monteiro de Castro Soromenho (1910-1968). Em praticamente toda sua obra Castro Soromenho elegeu a Lunda, região do Nordeste de Angola, como seu objeto de investimento ficcional em seus romances, artigos jornalísticos e em trabalhos de caráter histórico. Neste trabalho investigamos como as representações acerca da Lunda e de seus povos nos aparecem como alegorias do pensamento colonial português, num período em que Estado Novo português apoiou e incentivou a produção de bens culturais para a constituição de uma mentalidade colonial. Em nossa perspectiva, ao contrário de perceber a literatura colonial da qual Soromenho faz parte como um reflexo da força do império português, a notamos como uma alegoria do fracasso do colonialismo português. O discurso literário de Soromenho teve por meta louvar e preencher as lacunas do sonho de um império colonial ido.
Title in English
The Lunda on the work of Castro Soromenho: allegories of an empire done (1930-1968)
Keywords in English
Allegorie
Castro Soromenho
Literature
Lunda
Portuguese colonialism
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to analyze the work of the writer of the Portuguese writer Fernando Monteiro de Castro Soromenho (1910-1968). In virtually all his work Castro Soromenho elected Lunda region of north-east Angola, as their object of investment in fictional novels, newspaper articles and works of a historical character. In this work we investigate how representations about the Lunda and its people appear to us as allegories of the Portuguese colonial thought, at a time when the Portuguese New State supported and encouraged the production of cultural goods for the establishment of a colonial mentality. In our perspective, unlike perceive colonial literature which Soromenho part as a reflection of the strength of the Portuguese empire, the notice as an allegory of the failure of Portuguese colonialism. The literary discourse Soromenho goal was to praise and fill in the gaps of the dream of a colonial empire gone.