Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-20012015-185324
Document
Author
Full name
Maira Cunha Rosin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Dias, Maria Odila Leite da Silva (President)
Jorge, Janes
Siqueira, Lucília Santos
Title in Portuguese
Nos becos, cortiços e bordeis: o uso de geotecnologias para a espacialização dos autos-crime de agressão em São Paulo (1890-1920)
Keywords in Portuguese
Agressão
Auto-crime
História urbana
São Paulo
SIG Histórico
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa pretende demonstrar a análise dos crimes de agressão na cidade de São Paulo entre os anos de 1890 e 1920 a partir da perspectiva de uso do Sistema de Informações Geográficas (SIG). Para tanto, foram utilizadas como fontes os autos-crime de agressão do Arquivo do Tribunal de Justiça de São Paulo, especializando as agressões e estabelecendo análises cruzadas a partir da construção de um banco de dados. Nesse período, a cidade de São Paulo passava por intensas transformações físicas aliadas ao grande crescimento populacional provocado pela política de imigração do final do século XIX e início do século XX. A partir da análise dos diversos elementos trazidos pelos autos-crime, podemos perceber através da espacialização as dinâmicas sociais e urbanas dentro do espaço físico da cidade. O uso das geotecnologias permitem apresentar a outros pesquisadores as possibilidades de análise de uma fonte histórica tradicional aliando tempo e espaço na construção de mapas temáticos acerca das fontes primárias trabalhadas
Title in English
The alleys, tenements and brothels: the use of geotechnologies for the specialization of the aggression crime in São Paulo (1980-1920)
Keywords in English
Aggression
Crime process
Historical GIS
São Paulo
Urban History
Abstract in English
This research aims to demonstrate the analysis of crimes of aggression in the city of São Paulo between 1890 and 1920 from the perspective of the Geographic Information System (GIS). For this purpose, the process of aggression of the file of The Court of Justice of São Paulo were used as sources, specializing aggressions and establishing cross-analysis from the construction of a database. During this period, the city of São Paulo was undergoing intense physical changes coupled with the high population growth caused by immigration politic of the late nineteenth century and early twentieth century. From the analysis of the various elements brought by self-murder, we can realize the social and urban dynamics within the physical space of the city through the spatialization. The use of geotechnologies allow to present for other researchers the possibilities of analysis of a traditional historical source by combining time and space in the construction of thematic maps about the primary sources worked