Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-19032008-105825
Document
Author
Full name
Robson Luiz Lima Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Novinsky, Anita Waingort (President)
Bechelaine, José Raimundo Batista
Beresin, Jaffa Rifka
Iokoi, Zilda Marcia Gricoli
Sala Junior, Dalton Pedro
Title in Portuguese
Anti-semitismo na Companhia de Jesus (1540-1593)
Keywords in Portuguese
Anti-semitismo
Brasil
Companhia de Jesus
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo demonstrar o anti-semitismo na Companhia de Jesus apontando suas causas e consequências. Enumerei e Entretanto, a intolerância foi se acirrando, os estigmas contra os judeus atingia cada vez mais intensamente os jesuítas cristãos novos. Os dirigentes da Companhia tentarem dar continuidade ao legado tolerante das primeiras gerações dos inacianos. Mas logo adotaram as práticas anti-semitas. A Companhia de Jesus resolveu adotar o Estatuto de Limpeza de Sangue que impediu o ingresso dos conversos. Encerrou-se a etapa humanista dos inacianos. Fechou-se a porta da casa que acolheu e permitiu que muitos cristãos novos fizessem parte do rol dos expoentes jesuítas. analisei os motivos pelos quais a Ordem recebeu os cristãos novos em um contexto de crescente sentimento anti-semita. Evidencie o papel relevante desempenhado pelos cristãos novos na criação e no crescimento da Companhia de Jesus até no momento da aprovação do Estatuto de Limpeza de Sangue. Analisei os conflitos que a Companhia de Jesus enfrentou devido ao recebimento dos conversos. Esta política de tolerância com os cristãos novos foi contestada, desde o início, tanto por jesuítas cristãos velhos, quanto pela nobreza, por membros influentes das coroas ibéricas e pelo Tribunal do Santo Ofício. Com o transcorrer do tempo os anti-semitas foram ganhando força política. Os cristãos novos começaram a perder os cargos ocupados durante os primeiros anos da Companhia e o ingresso na Ordem foi se tornando cada vez mais dificultado e em alguns casos não eram recebidos antes mesmo da aprovação do Estatuto de Limpeza de Sangue. Apesar das dificuldades enfrentadas, nos primeiros trinta anos da Companhia de Jesus foi possível receber os conversos. A Ordem sempre encontrava alguma forma de incorporá-los ao seu corpo de sacerdotes. Transferia os descriminados para lugares onde o anti-semitismo fosse menor ou mudava seus nomes.
Title in English
Anti-semitism in the Jesus Company (1540-1593)
Keywords in English
Anti-semitism
Brazil
Jesus Company
Abstract in English
This research had as objective to show the anti-semitism in the Jesus Company pointing its causes and consequences. I analysed and enumerated the reasons for which the Order received them in a context from increasing anti-semitic sense. Its has been showed the relevant role played by the new christians in the creation and growth of the Jesus Company even in the moment of approval of Statute of Clenness of Blood. It had been analized that the Jesus of Company faced due to the act receiving of the converts. This politics of tolerance with the new christians was contested, since the beginning, both for old christian jesuits, and for the nobility, influential members of the Iberian Crowns and and for the Court of the Saint Profession Along the time the anti-semitcs had been gaining political forces. The new christians had started to lose the ocuppied positions during the first years of the Company and the ingression in the Order was becoming more difficult through the time and in some cases they were not received even before the approval the Statute of Cleannses of Blood. Although the faced difficultys in first years of the Company of Jesus were possible to receive the converts. The Order always found some way to incorporate them in its corps of priests. Transferred the acquitted ones for places where the antisemitism was lesser or changed its names. However the intolerance was became inciting, the stigmas against the Jews reached every time more intensely the new christians jesuits. The leaders of the Company tryed to give continuity to the tolerance legacy of the first generations of ignacians. But they gad soon adopted the anti-semitics practices. The Company of Jesus decided to adopt the Statute of Cleannses of Blood that obstructed the ingression of the converts. It was locked the humanistic stage of the ignatians, and it was closed the door of the house that received and allowed that many new christians were part of the roll of the notorious jesuits.