Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2010
Supervisor
Committee
Motoyama, Shozo (President)
Nagamini, Marilda
Queiroz, Francisco Assis de
Title in Portuguese
A sustentabilidade na RMSP através do saneamento básico: Sabesp, um estudo de caso
Keywords in Portuguese
RMSP
Sabesp
Saneamento básico
Sustentabilidade urbana
Urbanismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho consiste em entender o papel de uma empresa de saneamento, a Sabesp, Companhia de Saneamento Básico de São Paulo, na sustentabilidade da Região Metropolitana de São Paulo, RMSP, através de seus projetos estruturantes: Projeto Tietê, Projeto Vida Nova, Córrego Limpo e o PURA. Para tanto, foram analisados os dados oficiais dos programas desenvolvidos pela companhia paulista juntamente com depoimentos dos profissionais envolvidos com os projetos, com especialista do Instituto de Pesquisas Tecnológicas - IPT e do responsável pelo Programa Vida Nova da PMSP. A partir de então, pôde-se concluir que, apesar do bom encaminhamento dos programas e de suas ações serem multidisciplinares, é necessário que, para que se tenha um resultado efetivo, todas as ações sejam pensadas e desenvolvidas de forma ampla e sistemática, com participação intensa e colaborativa de toda a sociedade bem como de agentes públicos e privados e em longo prazo.
Title in English
The sustainability of RMSP through the sewerage system: Sabesp, object of study
Keywords in English
RMSP
Sabesp
São Paulo
Sewerage system
Urban sustainability
Abstract in English
The work consists in understanding the role of a sanitation company, Sabesp, the Basic Sanitation Company of São Paulo, at the sustainability of São Paulo´s Metropolitan Region (RMSP), by means of its structuring projects: Projeto Tietê, Projeto Vida Nova, Córrego Limpo and PURA. In order to do that, the official data of the developed programs by the São Paulo´s company have been analyzed, together with the statements of the professionals involved with the projects, with the expert of the Instituto de Pesquisa Tecnológica - IPT and the responsible for the Programa Vida Nova of São Paulo´s City Hall. From then on, it was possible to conclude that, despite the good management of the programs and that their actions are multitasks, it is necessary that, in order to achieve an effective result, all actions are reasoned and developed in a broad and systematic way, with an intense and collaborative participation of all society as well as the public and private players and in the long term.