Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-17032016-130248
Document
Author
Full name
Rita de Cássia Lana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Janotti, Maria de Lourdes Monaco (President)
Bittencourt, Circe Maria Fernandes
D'Alessio, Marcia Barbosa Mansor
Sguissardi, Valdemar
Title in Portuguese
UFSCar: estado, reforma e autonomia universitária (1988-2002)
Keywords in Portuguese
Autonomia universitária
Reforma administrativa do estado
UFSCar
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese dedicase a estudar, no âmbito da história política do tempo presente, as configurações históricas dos processos interrelacionais em uma universidade pública federal no Brasil contemporâneo e sua conexão com a recente história políticoadministrativa, em sentido amplo. Para tanto, a UFSCar/Universidade Federal de São Carlos foi tomada como base para o estudo e a pesquisa documental teve suporte na documentação dos órgãos colegiados desta instituição, além de outros subsídios advindos de acervos jornalísticos e banco de documentos de órgãos públicos federais. Em função do estudo destas fontes primárias emergiram os momentos de periodização da tese, quais sejam, de 1988 à 2002, o que permitiu questionar a noção de modernização institucional e autonomia universitária enquanto aparato discursivo de grupos no poder que produziu o mascaramento do conflito capitaltrabalho no âmbito de uma instituição pública de ensino superior.
Title in English
UFSCar: state, reform and university autonomy (1988-2002)
Keywords in English
Administrative reform of the state
UFSCar
University autonomy
Abstract in English
This thesis investigates, in the area of political history of the present time, the historical process in a Brazilian federal public university and the connection between national political and administrative system. For this purpose, we analyzed the Federal University of São Carlos/UFSCar through a documental research focus on University Advisory Board, newspapers and federal documents. The periodization emerge from the database, i.e., 1988 to 2002, which allowed to investigate the concept of "institutional modernization" and university autonomy as discursive strategies employed by groups in power to hidden labour-capital conflicts in a Public Higher Education Institution.