Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-16082016-103618
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Cantinelli Sevillano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Alambert Junior, Francisco Cabral (President)
Bellotti, Karina Kosicki
Eugênio, Marcos Francisco Napolitano de
Ridenti, Marcelo Siqueira
Souza, Eliana Maria de Melo
Title in Portuguese
Pro dia nascer feliz? Utopia, distopia e juventude no rock brasileiro da década de 1980
Keywords in Portuguese
Distopia
Juventude
Punk rock brasileiro
Rock brasileiro
Utopia
Abstract in Portuguese
Através da utilização de letras de músicas produzidas entre os anos de 1981 e 1989, busquei analisar o papel que o rock brasileiro teve como elemento de manifestação da juventude que havia crescido sob a ditadura de 1964. Utilizei os conceitos de utopia e distopia para compreender de que maneira essas letras, ao mesmo tempo, serviram como representação da compreensão desses jovens de seu momento histórico e como instrumento de crítica da realidade econômica e social ao seu redor. Mais do que reflexo cultural de seu período, tais letras manifestavam a contradição ideológica da época, na qual a utopia em torno de uma sociedade melhor era negada pela própria distopia presente nas relações econômicas e sociais cotidianas. Esta mesma contradição foi observada na relação entre arte e mercado, criticada por muitas bandas, mas necessária para que suas músicas alcançassem seus ouvintes. É importante ressaltar que o movimento punk brasileiro teve papel fundamental para as bandas do rock brasileiro da década de 1980, pois ele mostrou que era possível produzir músicas para e pela juventude que vivia a transição da ditadura para a democracia.
Title in English
Pro dia nascer feliz? Utopia, dystopia and youth in Brazilian rock n roll of the 1980s
Keywords in English
Brazilian punk rock
Brazilian rock n roll
Dystopia
Utopia
Youth
Abstract in English
Using lyrics of songs produced from 1981 to 1989, I tried to analyze the role Brazilian rock n roll had as an element of manifestation of youngsters who had grown up during the 1964 dictatorship. I used the concepts of utopia and dystopia to understand in which way these lyrics, at the same time, served as a representation of the understanding of these youngsters of their historical moment and as an instrument of criticism of the economic and social reality that surrounded them. More than just a cultural reflex of their period, these lyrics demonstrated the ideological contradiction of their time, in which utopia regarding a better society was denied by dystopia that could be found on daily economic and social relations. That same contradiction was observed on the relation between art and market, criticized by many bands, but necessary for the dissemination of their songs among their listeners. It is important to say that the Brazilian punk movement had a fundamental role for the Brazilian rock bands of the 1980s, since it showed it was possible to make songs for and by the youngsters that were living the transition from dictatorship to democracy.