Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Christina Rostworowski da Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2008
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Maria Helena Pereira Toledo (President)
Monteiro, John Manuel
Souza, Laura de Mello e
Title in Portuguese
O príncipe Maximiliano de Wied-Neuwied e sua viagem ao Brasil (1815-1817)
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil - Século XIX
Guack
Índios Botocudos
Literatura de viagem
Príncipe Maximiliano de Wied Neuwied
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação de mestrado tem como enfoque o livro Viagem ao Brasil, escrito pelo Príncipe Maximiliano de Wied-Neuwied, bem como as imagens, gravuras e aquarelas produzidas pelo príncipe por conta da viagem. Entre 1815 e 1817, o príncipe percorreu os atuais estados do Rio de Janeiro, Espírito Santo, Minas Gerais e Bahia. Esta viagem resultou no diário publicado na Alemanha em 1820 e em diversos outros países e línguas nos anos subseqüentes. O diário de Maximiliano poderia ter sido relegado, como tantos outros diários produzidos no século XIX sobre o exótico Novo Mundo, mas sua descrição minuciosa da história natural do país e o tratamento pitoresco conferido à população que hora serve para confirmar os estereótipos de Maximiliano, hora para justificar a originalidade de seus escritos chamam a atenção do leitor através da presença de Guack, índio Botocudo que dispensa as funções de acompanhante, tradutor e, sobretudo, interlocutor indispensável no contato de Maximiliano com o território desconhecido e inexplorado. Contudo, por meio do papel de Guack na narrativa pode-se perceber que o território percorrido por Maximiliano é tudo menos desconhecido ou inexplorado, e sua população certamente não é virgem ou intocada. A análise concentra-se na criação da denominação Botocudo, nas estratégias usadas pelos nativos em seu constante contato com os portugueses, os escravos oriundos da África e mesmo entre os diversos grupos indígenas, e quão pouco consciente Maximiliano parece ser no que diz respeito à realidade que o cerca, na produção do diário, pinturas e aquarelas a serem apreciados pelos europeus.
Title in English
Prince Maximilian von Wied-Neuwied and his trip to Brazil (1815-1817)
Keywords in English
Botocudo indians
Guack
Prince Maximilian von Wied Neuwied
Travel writing
XIXth century Brazil
Abstract in English
This thesis focuses on the diary written by Prince Maximilian von Wied Neuwied, based on his journey in Brazil. Throughout the years of 1815 to 1817, the prince traveled across the current Brazilian states of Rio de Janeiro, Espírito Santo, Minas Gerais and Bahia. His two-year journey resulted in a diary, published in Germany in 1820 and in several other countries and languages during the following years. Even though it could have been yet another journal amidst the hundreds produced in the nineteenth century concerning the exotic New World, its thorough description of the countrys natural history and its picturesque approach to its population which at times are either brought about to confirm Maximilians stereotypes and previous readings on Brazil, and at other times, to justify the originality of his writings catches the readers eyes for the subtle presence of Guack, an Indian from the so-called Botocudo tribe who plays a crucial role in the journey both as Maximilians accompanier, translator, and above all, indispensable interlocutor in the acquaintance with what Maximilian refers to as this unknown, unexplored territory. Yet it is by means of Guacks role in the narrative that one is inevitably driven to see that the territory Maximilian visits is anything but unknown or unexplored, and its population is anything but virgin and untouched. The analysis focuses on the creation of the Botocudo label, which can be traced as early as the sixteenth century, the strategies used by the natives in their constant contact with the Portuguese, the African slaves and even amongst themselves, and how aloof Maximilian seems to be regarding the reality surrounding him while producing his diary, paintings and images for his European counterparts.