Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-14092018-173346
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Cabral Bernardo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Guarinello, Norberto Luiz (President)
Andrade, Marta Mega de
Oliveira, Gustavo Junqueira Duarte
Soares, Fábio Augusto Morales
Title in Portuguese
Honra e Philotimía na Esparta do Século IV a.C
Keywords in Portuguese
Esparta
Honra
Philotimía
Abstract in Portuguese
Os estudos sobre a Esparta do Período Clássico realizaram avanços significativos nas últimas décadas, inclusive no sentido de analisar o efeito que construções historiográficas de autores contemporâneos a ela possuem no modo como a vemos hoje. Entretanto, uma caracterização recorrente dos espartanos não recebeu a devida atenção até o momento me refiro, mais especificamente, à descrição do coletivo espartano como philótimos, "amante da honra". O objetivo dessa dissertação é justamente questionar tal caracterização, de modo a revelar, no sistema social espartano (aquele observável por meio das fontes), um possível fundo histórico para tal ou identificar as razões pelas quais ele é assim descrito a partir do século IV a.C. Isso é aqui realizado por meio de uma análise abrangente da influência não só da honra, mas também de todos os outros elementos relacionados a ela (vergonha, reputação, desonra etc.) no sistema social da Esparta do século IV a.C., desde a concepção à morte de um espartano. Descobriu-se que, apesar de o que sabemos sobre o sistema social espartano dar indícios de que a honra e a busca ela eram usadas como ferramentas para manter um status quo nada igualitário (algo funcional apenas quando associado à uma fachada meritocrática), a descrição dos espartanos como philótimoi serve a objetivos políticos específicos do século IV a.C., mais especificamente como crítica da hegemonia espartana e como justificativa de seu desmantelamento. Tais conclusões, assim como os argumentos que as baseiam, servem não só para compreendermos uma tática discursiva específica do século IV a.C., mas também as armadilhas do sistema da honra, especificamente como sua construção meritocrática usa o valor social de um indivíduo (i.e. honra) para manter um grupo específico no monopólio de certos privilégios, isso com total aceitação dos indivíduos deles excluídos. Tal sistema existia na Esparta do Período Clássico, com o mesmo discurso frequentemente ressuscitado em diversos contextos contemporâneos.
Title in English
Honour and Philotimía in fourth century Sparta
Keywords in English
Honour
Philotimía
Sparta
Abstract in English
The studies on Classical Sparta have made significant progress in recent decades, including in the sense of analyzing the effect that historiographical constructions of its contemporary authors have on the way we view it today. However, a recurring characterization of the Spartans has not received the proper attention so far I refer, more specifically, to the description of the Spartan collective as philótimos, "lover of honor." The purpose of this dissertation is precisely to question this characterization, revealing, in the Spartan social system (that observable through the sources), a historical background for this or to identify the reasons why it is described likewise from the fourth century BC onwards. This is done here through a comprehensive analysis of the influence that not only honour, but also all other elements related to it (shame, reputation, dishonour, etc.) had in the social system of fourth century Sparta, from the conceiving to the death of a Spartan. It has been found that, on the one hand, what we know about the Spartan social system indicates that honor and the crave for it were tools used to maintain an unequal status quo (something functional only when associated with a meritocratic façade), but on the other hand the description of the Spartans as philótimoi served specific political goals of the fourth century BC, specifically as a criticism of Spartan hegemony and as a justification for its dismantling. These conclusions, as well as their basing arguments, serve not only to understand a specific discursive tactic of the fourth century BC, but also the pitfalls of the honor system, specially how its meritocratic form uses the individual's social value (i.e. honor) to maintain a specific group in the monopoly of certain privileges, this with the full acceptance of the excluded individuals. This system existed in Classical Sparta, with the same discourse often resurrected in several contemporary contexts.