Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Roberto Elian dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2008
Supervisor
Committee
Bellotto, Heloisa Liberalli (President)
Camargo, Ana Maria de Almeida
Ferreira, Luiz Otávio
Santos Filho, Gildo Magalhães dos
Sousa, Renato Tarciso Barbosa de
Title in Portuguese
A arquivística no laboratório: história, teoria e métodos de uma disciplina
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquivística
Arquivos de ciência
Gestão de documentos
História da ciência
Laboratórios científicos
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo da tese é estudar um laboratório das ciências biomédicas, buscando observar a gênese documental, as tipologias/espécies documentais e as práticas de manutenção e uso dos registros ali identificadas. A metodologia utilizada foi a de aplicação de um questionário, por meio de entrevista, aos pesquisadores, técnicos e alunos do Laboratório de Genômica Funcional e Bioinformática do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz. Nossa hipótese é de que os elementos conceituais e metodológicos concebidos pelo conhecimento arquivístico com respeito à gestão de documentos encontram-se impregnados dos pressupostos da pesquisa histórica, da concepção de memória social. E, mais do que isso, estão embebidos de uma racionalidade técnica alinhada às práticas empíricas de organização que se defrontam permanentemente com a realidade documental mais complexa e levam a disciplina a negar seus fundamentos, destituindo-a de um estatuto científico. O processo de institucionalização da arquivística no Brasil e sua relação com o estatuto científico que a disciplina busca adquirir encontram um ponto de inflexão neste estudo sobre os arquivos produzidos em laboratórios científicos. Nesta perspectiva, não há como dissociar a aplicação dos princípios teóricos, dos métodos e das práticas arquivísticas, historicamente construídos, das ações e estratégias dos seus principais atores sociais. Para a abordagem da organização da ciência, no ambiente de domínio dos cientistas o laboratório -, valemo-nos dos instrumentos conceituais da sociologia da ciência, em suas diferentes vertentes.
Title in English
The archivistics in laboratory: history, theory and methods of discipline
Keywords in English
Archival Science
History of science
Records management
Science archives
Science laboratories
Abstract in English
The aim of the thesis is to study a biomedical science laboratory to observe how documents are created, what types and formats of documents there are, and how the records are maintained and used. The methodology used was to fill out questionnaires in interviews held with the researchers, lab technicians and students from the Functional Genomics and Bioinformatics Laboratory at Instituto Oswaldo Cruz. Our hypothesis is that the concepts and methodologies used by archival science for records management are impregnated with assumptions from historical research, from the conception of social memory, and that they are imbued with a technical rationale that is aligned with empirical organizational practices, which always come up against a more complex documental reality, leading the discipline to deny its foundations and stripping it of scientific status. The institutionalization of archival science in Brazil and how it relates to the scientific status coveted by the discipline find a point of inflexion in this study into the archives produced at scientific laboratories. From this perspective, it is impossible for theoretical principles, methods and archivist practices, all of which are historically engendered, to be separated from the actions and strategies of their leading social agents. In this investigation of the organization of science in the environment under the domain of scientists the laboratory , we make use of conceptual tools from different schools of thought within the sociology of science.