Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Alcides Garcia Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2010
Supervisor
Committee
Alambert Junior, Francisco Cabral (President)
Camargo, Ana Maria de Almeida
Pericás, Luiz Bernardo Murtinho
Title in Portuguese
O uso das pesquisas no jornalismo impresso contemporâneo: uma nova forma de 'contar' a história
Keywords in Portuguese
Estatística
Hegemonia liberal
Historiografia contemporânea
Jornalismo
Representação da realidade
Abstract in Portuguese
As estatísticas estão presentes em todos os campos do conhecimento humano, fazem parte de nosso cotidiano e influenciam nossa capacidade de posicionamento frente à realidade, tornando factíveis, por meio de quantificações, noções de sentido muitas vezes abstratas. As pesquisas, quando publicadas na imprensa escrita, tornam-se instrumentos incontestáveis de análise de fatos econômicos, sociais, políticos e de opinião. Procura-se investigar neste trabalho a implicação desse fator para a formação de nossa noção de realidade e suas decorrências para a escrita da História. O objetivo é analisar em que circunstâncias ocorreram o aumento na publicação de pesquisas entre os anos de 1985 e 2000. O objeto de estudo é a divulgação da Pesquisa de Emprego e Desemprego da Fundação SEADE/DIEESE em dois jornais paulistanos. A hipótese central é a de que o jornalismo impresso diário passou, durante o período considerado, por mudanças contínuas nas quais o uso das pesquisas e assertivas numéricas atuou em legitimação das transformações de cunho liberal ocorridas na política e na economia mundial, tornando as informações mais racionais e mais compreensíveis para o leitor. As principais questões teóricas tratam de transpor a noção de habitus em Pierre Bourdieu para a função das estatísticas como uma forma de controle das transformações nas sociedades contemporâneas e como normalização útil ao exercício do poder conforme alguns dos conceitos presentes na obra de Michel Foucault.
Title in English
The use of searches in contemporary printed journalism: a new way of 'telling' history
Keywords in English
Contemporary historiography
Journalism
Liberal hegemony
Representation of reality
Statistics
Abstract in English
Statistics are present in every single field of human knowledge, they are a part of our everyday lives and they influence our capacity of taking a stand for reality, making practicable, through a series of quantifications, notions of sense which are often abstract. When published, researches become undisputable tools of analysis of economical, social, and political facts, as well as facts of opinion. In this work we intend to investigate the implications of this factor regarding to the formation of our notion of reality and its consquencies in the writing of History. Our main purpose is to analyse the circumstancies in which occurred the increase of the publication of researches between 1985 and 2000. The object of study is the divulgation of Research of Employment and Unemployment, a document by Fundação SEADE/DIEESE in two newspapers of the city of São Paulo. The pivotal hypothesis is that the daily printed journalism has passed, during the period here considered, through continuous changes in which the use of researches and numerical assertions acted in order to legitimate the liberal transformations in the worldwide politics and economics, which in turn made the informations more rational and more comprehensible to the readers. The main theoretical questions deal with the transposition of Pierre Bourdieus notion of habitus into the function of the statistics as a form of control of the transformations in contemporary societies and as a useful normalization to the exercise of power according to some of the concepts present in the work of Michel Foucault.