Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-06072008-140850
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiano Vilaça dos Santos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Maria Beatriz Marques Nizza da (President)
Bellotto, Heloisa Liberalli
Domingues, Angela Maria Vieira
Souza, Laura de Mello e
Wehling, Arno
Title in Portuguese
O governo das conquistas do norte: trajetórias administrativas no Estado do Grão-Pará e Maranhão (1751-1780)
Keywords in Portuguese
Biografia
Bispos
Estado do Grão-Pará e Maranhão
Governadores
Trajetórias administrativas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por objetivo delinear as trajetórias administrativas dos governadores e dos bispos que atuaram na jurisdição do Estado do Grão-Pará e Maranhão no período pombalino. De acordo com os pressupostos renovados da biografia, são analisados: os perfis sociais dos agentes nas conquistas do Norte; a sua formação e experiências no Real Serviço; os critérios de recrutamento dos administradores coloniais para as capitanias do Grão-Pará (governadores e capitães-generais), Maranhão, São José do Piauí e São José do Rio Negro (governadores), e dos bispos encarregados das dioceses do Maranhão e do Pará; as linhas gerais da ação administrativa nas esferas temporal e religiosa; as situações de colaboração e de conflito entre governadores e bispos no cumprimento das diretrizes metropolitanas; e, por fim, as possibilidades de remuneração e de promoção pela participação no Real Serviço. A análise desta dimensão das trajetórias leva em conta alguns fatores essenciais: O desempenho das funções na mitra e no governo das capitanias e o estabelecimento de alianças políticas e de conexões familiares no Reino.
Title in English
The governor of the conquests of the north: administrative courses in the State of Grão-Pará and Maranhão (1751-1780)
Keywords in English
Administrative courses
Biography
Bishops
Governors
State of Grão-Pará and Maranhão
Abstract in English
This work intends to outline the administrative careers of governors and bishops that acted in the jurisdiction of the State of Grão-Pará and Maranhão in the period of Pombal's government. According to the renewed assumptions of biography, were analyzed: the social profiles of the agents in the conquests of the North; their upbringing and experiences in the Royal Service; the criteria for recruiting the colonial administrators for the captaincies of Grão-Pará (governors and general captains), Maranhão, São José do Piauí and São José do Rio Negro (governors); and the bishops in charge of the dioceses of Maranhão and of Pará; the general outlines of the administrative action in the secular and religious circles; the circumstances of collaboration and conflict between governors and bishops in fulfilling the metropolitan directives; and, finally, the possibilities of remuneration and promotion for the participation in the Royal Service. The examination of this dimension of the careers considers some essential factors: the performance of the bishops in the functions of the miter and in the government of the captaincies, and the establishment of political alliances and familiar relationships in the Kingdom.